https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65478
Title: | Accuracy of material balance applied to two-layered commingled gas reservoirs |
Other Titles: | ความแม่นยำของสมการสมดุลมวลสารที่ประยุกต์ใช้กับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซสองชั้นที่ผลิตร่วมกัน |
Authors: | Piyanun Jitchaiwisut |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Material balances Gas reservoirs สมดุลมวล แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Material balance equation or the p/Z plot method is the well-known application for original gas in place estimation. This single tank model can be applied to commingled two-layered gas reservoirs as well. To apply the single tank material balance model to estimate the OGIP of commingled two-layered gas reservoirs, we should understand the factors that affect the pressure and cumulative gas production in a commingled system. In this study, we use a reservoir simulator to simulate cases with two gas sands in order to demonstrate the application of the method. Different scenarios of reservoirs properties contrast on thickness, area, porosity, horizontal permeability, and gas specific gravity were run to determine their effect on p/Z plot. Results from this study show that OGIP for the total system can be accurately determined via material balance despite there is contrast in thickness, area, porosity, horizontal permeability, or specific gas gravity. When there is any level of contrast in thickness or gas specific gravity or small contrast in area or permeability, only a single straight line is observed on the p/Z plot. In these cases, only total OGIP of the system can be estimated. On the other hand, when there is any level of contrast in porosity or medium to high contrast in area or permeability, two straight lines appear on the p/Z plot. Thus, OGIP can be estimated for each layer. However, only estimates for cases that have medium to large contrast in porosity or large contrast in permeability have acceptable error for layer OGIP estimate. |
Other Abstract: | วิธีการสมดุลมวลสารหรือวิธีการหาค่าก๊าซเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกักเก็บก่อนการผลิต โดยการลากกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บกับปริมาตรของการผลิต ได้ถูกใช้กันอย่างอย่างแพร่หลายในการคำนวณหาค่าก๊าซเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกักเก็บ วิธีการที่ใช้กับแหล่งกักเก็บเดี่ยวนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซสองชั้นได้เช่นกัน การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการสมดุลมวลสารในแหล่งกักเก็บเดี่ยวกับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซสองชั้น เราควรจะมีความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าความดันและมวลรวมสะสมของผลผลิตก๊าซในแหล่งกักเก็บร่วม ในการศึกษานี้เราใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซในการจำลองกรณีศึกษาจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซสองชั้น เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการนำวิธีการสมดุลมวลสารไปประยุกต์ใช้งาน กรณีศึกษาที่แต่งต่างกันของความตรงกันข้ามในคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บของความหนา พื้นที่ ความพรุน ความสามารถซึมผ่านแนวระนาบ และค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะของก๊าซได้ถูกจำลองขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายถึงผลกะทบที่ได้จากการลากกราฟ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่ารวมของก๊าซเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ประเมินได้จากวิธีการสมดุลมวลสารมีความแม่นยำทั้งๆ แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซทั้งสองชั้นนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันของค่าความหนา พื้นที่ ความพรุน ความสามารถซึมผ่านแนวระนาบ และค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะของก๊าซ เมื่อมีระดับค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างชั้นใดๆ ของความหนาและค่าแรงโน้มถ่วงของก๊าซ หรือมีค่าความแตกต่างน้อยๆ ในค่าการแทรกซึม เราจะเห็นกราฟเป็นเส้นตรง ซึ่งสามารถประเมินค่าเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกักเก็บรวมได้เท่านั้น ในทางกลับกันเมื่อมีระดับค่าความแตกต่างใดๆ ในค่าความพรุน หรือมีค่าความแตกต่างของความสามารถซึมผ่านแนวระนาบระหว่างชั้นในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก เราจะเริ่มเห็นเส้นตรงอีกเส้นที่มีความชันต่างกันบนกราฟ และค่าเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกักเก็บแต่ละชั้นได้ก็จะสามารถประเมินได้ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ได้จากการประเมินจะอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ ก็ต่อมีเมื่อค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างชั้นความพรุนอยู่ในช่วงปานกลางถึงมาก หรือค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างชั้นของความสามารถซึมผ่านแนวระนาบมากเท่านั้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65478 |
Type: | Thesis |