Title: Conducting polymer composites of polystyrene and poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) prepared by electrospinning and heat-activated polymerization
Other Titles: พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)เตรียมโดยอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงและพอลิเมอไรเซชันกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน
Authors: Narong Keaw-on
Advisors: Voravee P. Hoven
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vipavee.P@Chula.ac.th
Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polymeric composites
Conducting polymers
วัสดุเชิงประกอบโพลิเมอร์
โพลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Conducting polymer composite films containing poly(3,4-ethylenedioxy thiophene) (PEDOT) was prepared by solid state polymerization (SSP) of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (DBEDOT) in the presence of polystyrene (PS) or sulfonated polystyrene (SPS) matrix. A thin fiber mat was first fabricated by electrospinning a solution mixture of polymer matrix (PS or SPS) and DBEDOT on glass slides. After the solvent was removed, the solid state polymerization of the DBEDOT crystals embedded in the polymer matrix was then induced by heating at 60-80 °C, the temperature below the glass transition temperature of the polymer matrix and the melting temperature of DBEDOT. A dark blue composite film containing PEDOT was then formed through debromination and coupling. It was found that compression during heating was necessary to produce well dispersed sub-micron PEDOT in the polymer matrix. As measured by four-point probe conductometer, the conductivity of the composite film can reach as high as 13.24 S/cm, the value equivalent to the conductivity of the pure PEDOT also generated by SSP in the absence of polymer matrix. The characteristics of the synthesized PEDOT were also determined by electron spin resonance spectrometry, fourier-transform raman spectrometry, x-ray diffraction, differential scanning calorimetry, and thermogravimetric analysis.
Other Abstract: ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าที่มีองค์ประกอบของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) เตรียมได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิสไตรีนหรือซัลโฟเนตพอลิสไตรีน เริ่มจากการเตรียมแผ่นไฟเบอร์บางด้วยอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงของสารละลายผสมระหว่าง 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนและพอลิเมอร์ลงบนแผ่นกระจก หลังจากการกำจัดตัวทำละลายแล้วพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งของผลึก 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนที่ฝังตัวในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์เกิดขึ้นได้โดยการให้ความร้อนที่ 60-80 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของพอลิเมอร์และอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนแผ่นฟิล์มคอมพอสิตสีน้ำเงินเข้มที่มีพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)เกิดขึ้นผ่านปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดโบรมีนและการคัพพลิง จากการทดลองพบว่าจำเป็นต้องมีการกดอัดระหว่างการให้ความร้อนเพื่อทำให้ได้การกระจายที่ดีของอนุภาคขนาดเล็กกว่าไมครอนของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)ในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ จากการใช้มิเตอร์วัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าแบบสี่หัวพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มคอมพอสิตมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงถึง 13.24 ซีเมนซ์/เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นค่าเทียบเท่ากับค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)ที่เตรียมผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งโดยปราศจากพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยอิเล็กตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรเมทรี, ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มรามานสเปกโตร เมทรี, เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน, ดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกอะแนไลซิส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65566
Type: Thesis