https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66163
Title: | Cytotoxicity of chemical constituents of the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Muang, Prachuap Khan Province |
Other Titles: | ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของส่วนประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จาก อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ |
Authors: | Boonjira Boonthay |
Advisors: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Croton oblongifolius Roxb Toxicology Cancer cells Tumors ต้นเปล้าใหญ่ พิษวิทยา เซลล์มะเร็ง เนื้องอก |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University, |
Abstract: | The stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted with hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol, respectively. The extracts were separated by column chromatography on silica gel. Six compounds were isolated and identified, namely, Trachyloban-19-oic-acid (1) (trachylobane diterpenoid), Poilaneic acid (2) (cembrane diterpenoid), 12(E),14-labdadiene-7,8-diol (4), 6-acetoxy-12(E),14-labdadiene-7,8-diol (5), 12(E),14-labdadiene-6,7,8-triol (6) (labdane diteipenoid) and a mixed steroid of Stigmasterol and β -sitosterol(3). Moreover, this is the first report of compound 1, 5 and 6 from this plant. Compound 4a was obtained from the acetylation of compound 4, which was assigned as 7-acetoxy-12,14-labdadiene-8-ol. Their physical properties and spectroscopic data identified the structures of the isolate compounds. The compounds were tested for cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines: Hep-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 (colon), Chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast). Compound 4 and compound 6 showed strong activity against all cancer cell lines. Compound 5 and compound 4a showed moderate activity against Hep-G2, SW 620, Chago and Kato-3. However, compound 1 and compound 2 showed only weak activity against Hep-G2 and SW 620. |
Other Abstract: | จากการสกัดเปลอกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ด้วยตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิด คือ เฮกเซน, เอทิลอะชิเตท และเมทา นอล ตามลำดับ และแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีบนชิลิกาเจลได้สาร 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Trachyloban-19-oic-acid (1) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบทราคิโลบาล, Poilaneic acid (2) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบเซมบรานอยด์, 12(E), 14-labdadiene-7,8-diol (4), 6-acetoxy-12 (E),14-labdadiene-7,8-diol (5), 12(E),14-labdadiene-6,7,8-triol (6) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบ แลปเดน และของผสมของสเตอรอยด์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Stigmasterol and β-sitosterol (3) และเป็นครั้งแรกที่พบสาร 1, 5 และ 6 ในต้นเปล้าใหญ่ และได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสาร 4 โดยปฏิกิริยา acetylation ได้ 7-acetoxy-12,14-labdadiene-8-ol การหาสูตรโครงสร้าง ของสารต่างๆ ที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางสเปกโตสโกปี และนำสารที่ แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชลล์มะเร็งซึ่งได้แก่ Hep-G2 (ตับ), SW 620 (ลำไส้), Chago (ปอด), Kato-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) and BT 474 (เต้านม) พบว่าสาร 4 และสาร 6 มี ฤทธิ์ในการยับยังเชลล์มะเร็งทัง 5 ชนิด สาร 5 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชลล์มะเร็งปานกลางกับ มะเร็งชนิด Hep-G2, รพ 620, Chago และ Kato-3 นอกจากนี้สาร 1 และ2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง เชลล์มะเร็งชนิด Hep-G2 และ SW 620 เพียงเล็กน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66163 |
ISBN: | 9743470131 |
Type: | Thesis |