https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6634
Title: | Attachment of biotin on silicon surface-tethered poly(acrylic acid) brushes |
Other Titles: | การติดไบโอตินบนพื้นผิวซิลิกอนที่มีพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดบรัช |
Authors: | Piyaporn Akkahat |
Advisors: | Voravee P. Hoven |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vipavee.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biotin Polymers -- Surfaces Polymerization |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Surface-tethered poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushed can potentially be used as functional nanometer-thick film for many technological applications. Their carboxyl groups serve as versatile moieties for a wide range of chemical modificantion including an attachment of biomolecules. In this research, linear and branched poly(tert-butyl acrylate) (PtBuA) brushed were prepared by surface-intiated atom transfer radical polymerization of tert-butyl acrylate and self-condensing vinyl copolymerization of PtBuA with acrylic acid 2-(2-bromopropionyloxy)ethyl ester (BPEA), respectively. Linear and branced PAA brushed were subsequently obtained after tert-butyl groups of PtBuA brushes were removed by acid hydrolysis. The carboxyl group density of linear and branched PAA brushes can be varied as a function of chain length (MW) and comonomer ration (grammar), respectively. The success of biotin attachment to the carboxyl groups of both linear and branched PAA brusheswas verified by FT-IR analysis and the binding with fluorescein-conjugated streptevidin which was visualized by fluorescence microscope. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) บรัชที่ยึดติดบนพื้นผิว มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นฟิล์มฟังก์ชันนัล ที่มีความหนาระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางด้านเทคโนโลยีหลายประเภท ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพอลิเมอร์บรัช เป็นหมู่ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการดัดแปรทางเคมีได้หลากหลายรวมทั้งการติดด้วยสารชีวโมเลกุล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมพอลิเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวอะคริเลต (พีทีบียูเอ) บรัชทั้งที่เป็นโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่งโดยปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานเฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวของเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวอะคริเลต และปฏิกิริยาเซลฟ์คอนเดนซิงไวนิลโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพีทีบียูเอ และอะคริลิกแอซิด 2-(2-โบรโมโพรพิโอนิลออกซี)เอทิลเอสเทอร์ (บีพีอีเอ) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในสภาวะกรดเพื่อกำจัดหมู่เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวของพีทีบียูเอ ทำให้ได้พีเอเอ บรัชทั้งที่เป็นโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่ง จากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถควยคุมปริมาณของหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพีเอเอบรัช ที่เป็นโซตรงและโซกิ่งด้วยการควบคุมความยาวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล) และสัดส่วนโคพอลิเมอร์ ตามลำดับ สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบความสำเร็จของการติดไอโอติน ที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพีเอเอบรัชทั้งที่เป็นโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่งได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอฟที-ไออาร์ และการติดกับสเตรปทาวิดินที่คอนจูเกตกับฟลูออเรสซีน ซี่งตรวจเห็นได้โดยกล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไมโครสโคป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6634 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1796 |
ISBN: | 9741419147 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1796 |
Type: | Thesis |