https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66440
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Worawan Bhanthumnavin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amarawan Intasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natthakorn Uppatam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, a novel BODIPY-based organic dye was designed to be used in a heavy-metal ion complexation studies. It was derivatized by Schiff base at meso-position of the BODIPY. In the first proposed synthesis route, pyrrole and 4-carboxybenzaldehyde condensed to give dipyrromethane. The product cannot be used in the next step because it was decomposed. The modified version of synthesis route was proposed. BODIPY dye was synthesized from pyrrole and 4-carboxybenzaldehyde. The product was contaminated by impurities which cannot be completely eliminated. Therefore, the target molecule was not obtained and the consequential experiments were not conducted. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโมเลกุลของสีย้อมอินทรีย์ที่มีฐานเป็นโบดิพี โดยมีชิฟเบสเป็นหมู่แทนที่ ในตำแหน่ง เมโซ- เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนของโลหะหนัก การสังเคราะห์เริ่มต้นจากไพโรลและ 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ ทำปฏิกิริยาเกิดเป็นสารประกอบไดไพโรมีเทน สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไม่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาขั้นต่อไปได้ เนื่องจากเกิดการสลายตัวระหว่างทำปฏิกิริยา จึงได้ เปลี่ยนวิธีการสังเคราะห์โดยให้ไพโรลและ 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ทำปฏิกิริยาเกิดเป็นสารประกอบ โบดิพีก่อน แล้วจึงนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาต่อในขั้นถัดไป แต่สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ยังคงมีสิ่งปนเปื้อนที่ไม่ สามารถกำจัดออกได้หมด ทำให้ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์สารประกอบในขั้นถัดไป ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการ สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเป้าหมายได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of bodipy-based organic dye as a fluorescent sensor for detection of metal ions | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สีย้อมอินทรีย์ที่มีฐานเป็นโบดิพี เพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์ในการตรวจจับไอออนของโลหะ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Amarawan.I@Chula.ac.th | - |