https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66560
Title: | Effects of crude palm oil supplementation on tocopherol and tocotrienol concentrations in blood, adipose tissue, liver, egg yolk and cholesterol concentration in egg yolk of laying hens |
Other Titles: | ผลการเสริมน้ำมันปาล์มดิบต่อระดับโทโคฟีรอลและโทโคไตรอีนอลในเลือด เนื้อเยื่อไขมัน ตับ ไข่แดง และระดับโคเลสเทอรอลในไข่แดงของไก่ไข่ |
Authors: | Phakakrong Areerob |
Advisors: | Kris Angkanaporn Winai Dahlan |
Advisor's Email: | Kris.A@Chula.ac.th Winai.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Palm oil Chickens| -- Feeding and feeds Chickens| -- Eggs |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Effect of crude palm oil (CPO) on vitamin E (tocopherol and tocotrienol) concentrations in blood, adipose tissue, liver and egg yolk was examined. The study was divided into 2 experiments. A preliminary trial (experiment I) was designed to examine the adverse effect of CPO in layer chicken. Ten, 48 weeks old, Hisex laying hens were equally divided into two experimental groups, control (0% CPO) and 2% CPO group. Parameter on hen performance, egg performance and egg quality at weeks 0-6 and cholesterol concentration in egg yolk at weeks 4, 5 and 6 were determined. The result showed that CPO had no effect on daily feed intake, hen weight. There was no significant difference in egg specific gravity and yolk color in control group and CPO group. Egg weight and yolk weight of CPO group were significantly higher than control group at weeks 3 and 6 (egg weight) and weeks 5 and 6 (yolk weight) (P<0.05). Cholesterol concentration in egg yolk was slightly decreased in CPO group. In experimental II, 144 hens, 49 weeks old, Hisex hens were equally divided into 4 groups receiving 4 different treatment diets. The treatment diets included CPO at 0 (control), 2 ,3 and 4%, respectively. Egg performance, hen performance and egg yolk cholesterol (weeks 0, 4, 5 and 6) were examined as described in experiment I. Egg yolk, adipose tissue (abdominal fat), plasma and liver of laying hens were determined for tocopherol and tocotrienol concentrations using HPLC. The results demonstrated that weight gain, daily feed intake, hen-day basis percentage, specific gravity, albumin quality, albumin weight and shell weight were not different among experimental groups. CPO increased egg yolk color, egg weight (approximately 2 g), yolk weight (approximately 2 g) when compared to control group. CPO significantly decreased egg yolk cholesterol in weeks 4-6 of the experiment with the lowest level in hens fed on 4% CPO (11.89 mg/g yolk). CPO enhanced (P<0.05) total tocopherols in CP01 (2% CPO) and total tocotrienols, especially CP02 (3% CPO) and CP03 (4% CPO) groups. Hens fed on CPO 3 (4% CPO) had the lowest total tocopherols in egg yolk and adipose tissue but had the highest tocotrienol in plasma, egg yolk and adipose tissue when compared with other groups. CPO supplementation resulted in the highest deposition of tocotrienol in adipose tissue compared to egg yolk, liver and plasma. In conclusion, CPO had no adverse effect on performance of laying hen. Supplementation of CPO at 3 and 4% improved FCR of hen and significantly increased egg yolk color, egg weight and yolk weight. CPO significantly reduced egg yolk cholesterol. Laying hens supplemented with CPO (4% CPO) had more vitamin E deposited in egg yolk and adipose tissue than control with the highest level of α-tocopherol, α- and γ-tocotrienol. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบต่อระดับโทโคฟีรอลและโทโคไตรอีนอลในเลือด เนื้อเยื่อ ไขมัน ตับ ไข่แดง และ ระดับโคเลสเทอรอลในไข่แดง โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองการทดลอง การทดลองเบื้องตน (การทดลองที่ 1) เพื่อมุ่งเน้นหาผลกระทบของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบที่มีต่อไก่ไข่ โดยใช้ไก่ไข่พันธุ์ Hisex อายุ 48 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 10 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม (5 ตัว/กลุ่ม) ได้รับน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ 0% (กลุ่มควบคม) และ 2% ตรวจวัดผลกระทบต่อสมรรถภาพการผลิตและคุณภาพไข่รวมในสัปดาห์ที่ 0 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 6 (สิ้นสุดการทดลอง) และระดับโคเลสเทอรอลในไข่แดงในสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 5 และ 6 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบในอาหารไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณการกินอาหาร น้ำหมักตัวสัตว์ ความถ่วงจำเพาะ สีไข่แดงระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบไม่มีความ แตกต่างกันในทางสถิติ พบว่า ในกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบมีน้ำหนักไข่มากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมในสัปดาห์ที่ 3 และ 6 ส่วนน้ำหนักไข่แดงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในสัปดาห์ที่ 5 และ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และระดับ cholesterol ในไข่แดงมี แนวโน้มลดลงเล็กน้อย ในการทดลองที่ 2 ใช้ไก่ไข่พันธุ์ Hisex ที่อายุ 49 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 144 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบ ในสูตรอาหาร 0, 2, 3 และ 4% ตามลำดับ ทำการวัดสมรรถภาพการผลิต คุณภาพไข่ และ ระดับโคเลสเทอรอลในไข่แดง (สัปดาห์ที่ 0, 4, 5 และ 6) เหมือนกับในการทดลองที่ 1 ทำการวัดระดับความ เข้มข้นของไวตามินอีชนิดโทโคฟีรอลนและโทโคไตรอีนอลในไข่แดงเนื้อเยื่อไขมัน และตับเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง โดย HPLC ผลการทดลองที่ 2 พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักตัวไก่ ปริมาณการกินอาหาร เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตไข่ ความถ่วงจำเพาะคุณภาพไข่ขาว น้ำหนักไข่ขาว และน้ำหนักเปลือก ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบกับกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่พ บว่าในกลุ่มที่เสริมน้ำมันปาล์มดิบในอาหาร 4% สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มของสีไข่แดง น้ำหนักไข่ไก่ (เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 2 กรัม) น้ำหนักไข่แดง (เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 2 กรัม) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มที่เสริมน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ 4% สามารถลดระดับ โคเลสเทอรอลในไข่แดงมากที่สุด (11.89 มิลลิกรัม/ไข่แดง 1 กรัม) และน้ำมันปาล์มดิบยังสามารถเพิ่มผลรวมของระดับโทโคฟีรอลในไข่แดงได้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มที่ใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบ 2% และผลรวมของระดับโทโคไตรอีนอลได้มากที่สุดในไข่แดงและเนื้อเยื่อไขมัน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่เสริมน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ 3 และ 4 % การเสริมนามันปาล์มดิบทำให้มีการสะสมของโทโคไตรอีนอลในเนื้อเยื่อไขมันในระดับสูงที่สุด มากกว่าที่พ บในไข่แดง ตับ และเลือด สรุปได้ว่าน้ำมันปาล์มดิบไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการกินได้ต่อตัวต่อวัน น้ำหนักไก่ไข่ ความถ่วงจำเพาะ คุณภาพไข่ขาว พบว่าการเสริมน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ 3 และ 4% สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการใช้อาหารในไก่ไข่ น้ำหนักไข่ น้ำหนักไข่แดง และสีของไข่แดงได้ และลดระดับโคเลสเทอรอลในไข่แดงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และในไก่ไข่ที่เสริมน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ 4% มีการสะสมของไวตามินอีในไข่แดงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีระดับแอลฟ่าโทโคทีรอล แอลฟ่าโทโคไตรอีนอล และ แกมม่าโทโคไตรอีนอลได้สูงที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Animal Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66560 |
ISBN: | 9745319139 |
Type: | Thesis |