https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66612
Title: | Polyketide synthase enzymes and genes in Plumbago indica |
Other Titles: | เอนไซม์และยีนโพลีคีไทด์ซินเทสในเจตมูลเพลิงแดง |
Authors: | Aphacha Jindaprasert |
Advisors: | Wanchai De-Eknamkul Kutchan, Toni M. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Studies on the enzyme and gene of a polyketide synthase in Plumbagin indica have been performed in order to understand the enzymatic formation of plumbagin in plant. Tissue cultures of P. indica were successfully established in forms of callus, root culture and in vitro plantlets. Callus cultures derived from young stem explants were generated on MS medium supplemented with 1.0 g/l 2.4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2.4-D) and 0.1 mg/l 6-benzylaminopurine (BA). Root cultures were established from young leaf segments on Gamborg’s B5 (B5) medium supplemented with 1.0 mg/l α-napthaleneacetic acid (NAA) and 0.1 mg/l kinetin. Induced roots were cultured in Murashige and Skoog (MS) liquid medium without growth regulators for root proliferation. Plantlets were regenerated from nodal segments and maintained on Linsmaier and Skoog (LS) medium also without growth regulators. Plumbagin content present in these P.indica tissues were determined using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The analysis revealed that the content of plumbagin in the aerial parts and roots of the micropropagated plantles was significantly higher than that in callus and root cultures. By using a radiolabelled compound of malonyl-CoA as substrate, a standard enzyme assay was established to detect plant polyketide synthase activities in crude protein extracts prepared from the various tissue cultures of P. indica. The formation of plumbagin was, however, not detected in the established enzyme assay conditions. The technique of molecular cloning was, therefore, introduced to express and characterize the enzyme. A cDNA encoding a polyketide synthase, PinPKS, was isolated from a cDNA library prepared from the RNA of P. indica roots. The recombinant activity with acetyl-CoA as a starter molecule and malonyl-CoA as a co-substrate. Analysis of the resulting reaction mixture revealed that there was enzymatic formation of various sizes of pyrone products. These included the pyrones of triketide, formation of various sizes of pyrone products. These included the pyrones of triketide, tetraketide, pentaketide (one each) and three hexaketides. Addition of a crude protein extract of P. indica tissues into the reaction mixture could lead to an unknown compound which has not been identified. With many attempts, no structures of naphthoquinones formed from the hexaketide level have been found in the enzyme assay. Required factors for plumbagin formation in vitro remain to be discovered. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เกี่ยวกับการค้นหาเอนไซม์ และยีนของเอนไซม์โพลีคีไทด์ซินเทสในเจตมูลเพลิงแดงเพื่อความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับชีวสังเคราะห์ระดับเอนไซม์ของสารพลับบาจิน การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อของเจตมูลเพลิงแดงในครั้งนี้สามารถชักนำให้เกิดเป็นเนื้อเยื่อแคลลัส รากเพาะเลี้ยง และต้นพืชขนาดเล็กในหลอดทดลอง โดยแคลลัสที่ได้เกิดจากการใช้ส่วนต้นอ่อนของพืช ภายใต้สภาวะของอาหารสูตร MS ที่ประกอบด้วย 2.4-D 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ BA0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนรากเพาะเลี้ยงเกิดจากการใช้ใบอ่อนภายใต้สภาวะของอาหารสูตรB5ที่ประกอบด้วย NAA1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ kinetin 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรจากนั้นทำการเพิ่มปริมาณรากเพาะเลี้ยงภายใจ้สภาวะของอาหารเหลวสูตร MS ในขณะที่ต้นพืชขนาดเล็กในหลอดทดลองเกิดจากการใช้ส่วนข้อของพืชภายใต้สภาวะของอาหารสูตร LS เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารพลัมบาจินด้วยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่าส่วนต้นและรากของต้นพืชที่เกิดจากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืชมีการสะสมของสารมากกว่าแคลลัส และรากเพาะเลี้ยง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อใช้สารกัมมันตรังสี malonyl-CoA เพื่อตรวจหากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์โพลีคีไทด์ชินเทสในการสร้างพลัมบาจิน ดังนั้นจึงมีการนำเทคนิคชีววิทยาโมเลกุลมาใช้ในการหายีนของโพลีคีไทด์ซินเทสโดยการทำ cDNA library ที่ได้จากการใช้อาร์เอ็นเอ (RNA) จากชิ้นส่วนรากวิธีการนี้ทำให้ค้นพบ cDNA จำนวน1ชิ้นที่สมบูรณ์ซึ่งเมื่อนำยีนนี้ไปแสดงออกและชักนำให้สร้างโปรตีน Escherichia coli พบว่าเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้สามารถใช้ acetyl-CoA ทำปฏิกิริยากับ malonyl-CoA ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยานี้พบว่าเป็นสารกลุ่มไพโรน (pyrone) หลายชนิดซึ่งได้แก่ triketide, tetraketide, pentaketide อย่างละ 1 ชนิดและ hexaketide pyrone อีก 3 ชนิด นอกจากนี้การใช้เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ร่วมกับการเติมสารสกัดเอนไซม์จากเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงต่างๆ พบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์สามารถเปลี่ยนสาร hexaketide pyrone ตัวหนึ่งไปเป็นสารอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่ยังไม่รู้โครงสร้างทางเคมี อย่างไรก็ดีการทดลองที่ผ่านมายังไม่สามารถค้นพบการสร้างแนพโทควิโนนพลัมบาจิน ในสภาวะต่างๆที่มีการศึกษานี้ปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสารพลัมบาจินในหลอดทดลองยังไม่ถูกค้นพบและต้องดำเนินการวิจัยต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66612 |
ISBN: | 9741424108 |
Type: | Thesis |