https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66785
Title: | Comparative information management between public healthcare programs and industrial practices |
Other Titles: | การบริหารข้อมูลเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโปรแกรมสวัสดิการสุขภาพของรัฐบาลกับวิธีการทางอุตสาหกรรม |
Authors: | Ponnson Kaewtip |
Advisors: | Parames Chutima |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hospitals -- Administration Health services administration โรงพยาบาล -- การบริหาร การจัดการบริการสุขภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to study, search, and improve, with the objective to compare between hospital management in managing information on public healthcare programs with industrial practices. Due to the fact that Thailand has never had an accurate and complete database of population entitled to specific healthcare benefits, which is an important factor for effective information management to minimize repetitive information for front reception department in a hospital. Basic privileges of the benefits, for the most part, are not clearly identified. However there may be requirements for subsidizing across programs privileges when one needs, a service, but ongoing changes of status of population, such as, job, address, girth, death and accident, and most importantly different privileges of benefits that may be repetitive in a single patient are limited The researcher presents a guideline to solve the problem by applying industrial practices to support the operation, which is really needed especially information coordination of the front reception department to improve services, reduce medical expenses for healthcare groups, such as, Universal Care (UC), Social Security Fund (SSF), Insurance (IN), Workmen’s Compensation Fund (WCF), and Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme (CSMBS) that provide different and complicated benefits, and to assure accurate compensation among these groups. Therefore a study of industrial practices is needed to assure the accuracy and efficiency of compensation and healthcare benefits for patients. On the other hand, measurement of services must be based on quality and convenience provided for patients, by using the existing condition prior to the implementation of hospital information management, such as, waiting/response time, average length of stay (ALOS), and unnecessary admission (IPD) as a benchmark to measure the quality improvement to maximize patients’ benefits. It was found that the condition after the implementation of information management, the waiting/response time was reduced by 26.5%, ALOS was reduced by 24%, but there was no significant reduction in the unnecessary admission (IPD). In addition it was found that practices and procedures were implemented to solve the problems of multiple priorities, which helped the front-reception personnel to confidently provide quality service. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาค้นคว้าและการปรับปรุงโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญคือการบริหารข้อมูลเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการจัดการข้อมูลผู้มีสิทธิสวัสดิการสุขภาพต่างๆ กับวิธีการทางอุตสาหกรรมเนื่องจากความที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีฐานข้อมูลประชากรผู้มีสิทธิรักษาพยาบาลต่างๆ ที่สมบูรณ์และถูกต้องครบถ้วยมาก่อนอันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการบริหารประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการข้อมูลเพื่อลดปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของแผนกเวชระเบียนของโรงพยาบาลซึ่งสวัสดิการส่วนใหญ่มิได้ระบุสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานอย่างชัดเจนแต่ในการใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิของผู้ที่มาใช้บริการอาจมีการใช้สิทธิข้ามระหว่างสิทธิเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะตลอดเวลาของประชาชนเช่นเปลี่ยนสถานะภาพการทำงานที่อยู่การเกิดตายและอุบัติเหตุและที่สำคัญที่สุดความหลากหลายสถานะของสวัสดิการต่างๆที่มีความซ้ำซ้อนกันอยู่ในคนไข้หนึ่งคน ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยนำวิธีการทางอุตสาหกรรมมาสนับสนุนการทำงานซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งโดยเฉพาะการประสานงานด้านข้อมูลของแผนกเวชระเบียนของโรงพยาบาลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริการลดการใช้จ่ายด้านการรักษาพยาบาลของกลุ่มสวัสดิการสุขภาพอาทิสวัสดิการบัตรทอง, สวัสดิการประกันสังคม, พ.ร.บ. คุ้มครองผู้ประสบภัยจากรถ, สวัสดิการกองทุนทดแทน, และสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลของข้าราชการและพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจซึ่งมีสิทธิประโยชน์ที่แตกต่างและสลับซับซ้อนและเพื่อสิทธิประโยชน์เงินชดเชยที่ถูกต้องตรงกันระหว่างกองทุนดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการศึกษาถึงวิธีทางอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อให้ผู้มาใช้บริการได้รับประโยชน์เงินชดเชยและประโยชน์ทางการรักษาพยาบาลตลอดจนถึงความถูกต้องตางตามสิทธิสูงสุดทั้งนี้การวัดประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการจะต้องให้ความมั่นใจด้านคุณภาพและความสะดวกสบายต่อผู้มาใช้บริการโดยนำสถานะภาพก่อนการบริหารข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลอาทิเวลาเฉลี่ยในการให้บริการ, เวลาเฉลี่ย(วัน) ในการเข้าพัก, และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเข้าพักรักษาพยาบาลมาเป็นตัวตั้งและวัดผลการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้บริการได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์สูงสุด โดยพบว่าสถานะภาพหลังการบริหารข้อมูลเวลาเฉลี่ยในการให้บริการลดลง 26.5%, เวลาเฉลี่ย(วัน) ในการเข้าพักลดลง 24%, แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเข้าพักรักษาพยาบาลในภาพรวมไม่ลดลงซึ่งนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนต่างๆ ได้ถูกสรุปแนวทางการแก้ไขไว้ในรูปของระเบียบการและขั้นตอนการทำงานซึ่งทำให้พนักงานสามารถทำงานให้บริการและความมั่นใจด้านคุณภาพได้มากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Manufacturing Systems Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66785 |
ISBN: | 9741738811 |
Type: | Thesis |