Title: Surfactant recovery from water using a multistage foam fractionator
Other Titles: การนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้คอลัมน์แยกฟองแบบลำดับส่วน
Authors: Savanit Boonyasuwat
Advisors: Sumaeth Chavadej
Pomthong Malakul
Scamehorn, John F.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to investigate the recovery of surfactants from water using a multistage form fractionation process. The study was divided into two parts. In the first part, the effects of various operational parameters on the recovery of a cationic surfactant (cetylpyridinium chloride of CPC) were investigated. In the second part, the recovery of three different types of surfactants: cationic (CPC), anionic (sodium dodecyl sulfate, SDS) and nonionic (polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate, Span80) was studied under various conditions. The performance of the multistage foam fractionator was reported in terms of enrichment ratio and surfactant removal fraction. The results obtained from the first part of the study clearly showed that CPC was recovered from water by the multistage foam fractionator used in this study much more effectively when compared to the single-stage foam fractionator. For the multistage foam fractionator, both enrichment ratio and surfactant removal fraction increased with increasing feed flow rate, foam height, and number of stages whereas they decreased with increasing surfactant feed concentration and air flow rate. In the second part of the study, CPC, the cationic surfactant, was found to be removed from water by the multistage foam fractionator much more effectively than SDS and Span80 which appears to be related to the foamability and foam stability of the surfactant. When comparing among the three surfactants studied, both foamability and foam stability of the CPC system were the lowest due to the lower repulsive force between pyridinium groups.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยวิธีแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้น ในการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนโดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยการควบคุมที่มีผลกระทบต่อการนำกลับมาใช้ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกหรือ cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก (CPC) ประจุลบหรือ sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) และไร้ประจุหรือ polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (Span80) กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยประสิทธิภาพของการแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นได้รายงานในรูปของอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้น (Enrichment Ratio) และสัดส่วนการแยก (Removal Fraction) ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกแสดงค่าให้เห็นชัดว่าการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกหรือ cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) จากน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยระบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าระบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบชั้นเดียวสำหรับแบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นพบว่าอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นและสัดส่วนการแยกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ป้อนเข้า ความสูงของฟองและจำนวนชั้นของระบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแต่จะให้ผลในทางกลับกันกับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าและอากาศที่ถูกเป่าเข้าคอลัมน์ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่สองพบว่าระบบแยกฟองลำดับส่วนแบบหลายชั้นมีประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิดไร้ประจุและประจุลบซึ่งผลการทดลองดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและเสถียรภาพของฟองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามชนิดพบว่าความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและเสถียรภาพของฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบมีค่าต่ำที่สุดทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแรงผลักระหว่าง pyridunium groups ที่มีค่าต่ำที่สุด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66901
Type: Thesis