https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66925
Title: | Adsorptive removal of sulfur compounds from transportation fuels by using zeolitic adsorbents |
Authors: | Linh, Ho Ngoc |
Advisors: | Pomthong Malakul Jullian, Sophie |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, the ion-exchanged zeolites were prepared by exchanging NaX and NaY zeolites with Ni²ᐩ and Cuᐩ cations using both LPIE and SSIE methods. These adsorbents were evaluated for their efficiency in removing 3-MT and BT in both binary and ternary systems of isooctane and benzene (or toluene) as model fuels. The results showed only 85% exchange in NaX and 68% exchange in NaY zeolites by LPIE technique. The optimum temperature for achieving a sufficient amount of metal loading by this technique on NaX and NaY was found to be 45°C and 135°C, respectively. In comparison with LPIE, the SSIE technique obtained 100% ion-exchange. In the static adsorption, the sulfur adsorption capacity increased in the order NiY (LPIE at 135°C) <NiX (LPIE at 45°C) <NiY (SSIE) for both sulfur compounds. Furthermore, the adsorption data of sulfur compounds in isooctane and benzene revealed that the removed rate and the overall sulfur uptake capacity of the adsorbents were significantly reduced when benzene was used, which can be attributed to the competitive π-complexation forming with the adsorbent between the aromatic (benzene) and sulfur compound. The equilibrium capacity under dynamic condition for 3-MT adsorption increased in the order of NaY < NiY < NiX < NaX <Cu(I)Y; while the selectivity for 3-MT over toluene exhibited the following trend NaY < NiY< NaX < NiX <Cu(I)Y. In addition, the pre-adsorbed water was found to have detrimental effect on the π-complexation bonding between adsorbent and sulfur compounds. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ ซีโอไลต์ NaX และ NaY ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนประจุกับไอออนประจุบวก Ni²ᐩ และ Cuᐩ โดยวิธี LPIE และ SSIE ซึ่งซีโอไลต์ที่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุแล้วนั้นถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถัน โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับจากการกำจัด 3-MT และ BT ในระบบที่มีสองและสามองค์ประกอบของ ไอโซออกเทน และเบนซีน (หรือโทลูอีน) เป็นแบบจำลองของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จากการทดลองพบว่า NaX แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ร้อยละ 85 และ NaY แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ร้อยละ 68 โดยวิธี LPIE นอกจากนี้แล้วอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโลหะด้วยวิธีนี้สำหรับ NaX และ NaY คือ 45 และ 135 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธี LPIE แล้ว วิธี SSIE สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ร้อยละ 100 จากการศึกษาการดูดซับพบว่า การดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้งสองชนิดนั้นมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ ดังนี้ NiY (LPIE ที่ 135 องศาเซลเซียส) <NiX (LPIE ที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส)<NiY (SSIE) นอกจากนี้แล้ว ผลการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันในไอโซออกเทนและในเบนซีน แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการกำจัดและปริมาณการดูดซับโดยรวมของสารประกอบกำมะถันบนตัวดูดซับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเบนซีน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเบนซีนสามารถแข่งขันกับสารประกอบกำมะถันในการเกิด π-complexation กับตัวดูดซับได้ จากการดูดซับ 3-MT ที่สภาวะสมดุลมีความสามารถในการดูดซับตามลำดับดังนี้ NaY< NiY< NiX < NaX <Cu(I)Y ในขณะที่ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการดูดซับ 3-MT ในโทลูอีนมีดังนี้ NaY < NiY < NiX < NaX <Cu(I)Y นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบว่า น้ำที่ถูกดูดซับก่อนในตัวดูดซับนั้นขัดขวางการเกิด π-complexation ระหว่างตัวดูดซับและสารประกอบกำมะถัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66925 |
Type: | Thesis |