https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67003
Title: | Bioactive chemical constituents from ellipeiopsis cherrevensis and stelechocarpus cauliflorus |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากนมแมวป่าและงำเงาะ |
Authors: | Lalita Wirasathien |
Advisors: | Rutt Suttisri Thitima Pengsuparp |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bioactive compounds Plant biotechnology Plants -- Analysis สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพพืช พืช -- การวิเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Chemical investigation of the aerial parts of Ellipeiopsis cherrevensis R. E. Fr. (family Annonaceae) led to the isolation of three polyoxygenated cyclohexenes namely ferrudiol and zeylenol and a new derivative, ellipeiopsol D, along with two flavonoid glycosides, tiliroside and kaempferol-3-Ο-rutinoside, as well as a new natural chalcone, 2', 4' –dihydroxy-3'–(2-hydroxybenzyl)-6'–methoxychalcone and one alkaloid, lanuginosine. From the leaves and stems of another annonaceous plant, Stelechocarpus cauliflorus R. E. Fr., four lignans namely galgravin, licarin A, acuminatin, and a 2:1 mixture of veraguensin and galgravin, four aporphine alkaloids which are aristolactam AII, piperolactams A and D noraristolodione, two flavonoids namely engeletin and astilbin, together with one sesquiterpenoid, spathulenol, were isolated. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopic methods, including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. 2', 4' –Dihydroxy-3' –(2-hydroxybenzyl)-6' –methoxychalcone, licarin A and piperolactam D exhibited antituberculosis, anti HSV-I and cytotoxic activities, whereas the chalcone also showed antimalarial activity. Acumination displayed antituberculosis and cytotoxic activities, while galgravin exhibited antituberculosisand anti HSV-I activities. Tiliroside, kaempferol-3-Ο-rutinoside, ferrudiol and zeylenol were all able to stimulate lymphocyte proliferation, whereas the latter two cyclohexenes also showed anti HSV-I and antituberculosis activities. In addition, bioactivity-guided fractionation yielded engeletin and astilbin as inhibitors of aldose reductase enzyme and Advance Glycation End Products formation. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบและต้นของนมแมวป่า (วงศ์ Annonaceae) สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม polyoxygenated cyclohexene จำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ ferrudiol, zeylenol และสารอนุพันธ์ชนิดใหม่ คือ ellipeiopsol D พร้อมกับ สารในกลุ่ม flavonoid glycoside จำนวน 2 ชนิด คือ tiliroside และ kaempferol-3-Ο-rutinoside รวมทั้งสารกลุ่ม chalconeที่พบในธรรมชาติเป็นครั้งแรก คือ 2', 4' –dihydroxy-3' –(2-hydroxybenzyl)-6' –methoxychalcone และสารในกลุ่ม alkaloid จำนวน 1 ชนิด คือ lanuginosine สำหรับการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบและต้นของงำเงาะซึ่งเป็นพืชอีกชนิดหนึ่งในวงศ์ Annonaceaeสามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม lignan จำนวน 4 ชนิด คือ galgravin, licarin A, acuminatin และสารผสมระหว่าง veraguensin และ galgravin ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 พบสารในกลุ่ม alkaloid จำนวน 4 ชนิด คือ aristolactam AII, piperolactam A, piperolactam Dและ noraristolodione สารในกลุ่ม flavonoid จำนวน 2 ชนิด คือ engeletin และ astilbin นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่ม sesquiterpene จำนวน 1 ชนิด คือ spathulenolการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดที่สกัดแยกได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMRร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้ว พบว่า 2', 4' –dihydroxy-3' -(2-hydroxybenzyl)-6' -methoxychalcone, licarin A, piperolactam D แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรค ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งสาร chalcone ชนิดนี้ยังสามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรียด้วย และพบว่า acuminatin แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรคและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ในขณะที่ galgravinแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรคและไวรัสเริม นอกจากนี้ tiliroside, kaempferol-3-Ο-rutinoside, ferrudiol และ zeylenol สามารถกระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของ lymphocyte ได้ และจากกระบวนการสกัดแยกสารโดยอ้างอิงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า engeletin และ astilbin สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ aldose reductaseและยับยั้งการสร้าง Advance Glycation End Products ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67003 |
ISBN: | 9741433034 |
Type: | Thesis |