https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67095
Title: | Transesterification of palm oil using KOH/ZrO2 and KOH/mordenite as a heterogeneous catalyst |
Other Titles: | ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา KOH/ZrO2 และ KOH/Mordenite |
Authors: | Sotsanan Iangthanarat |
Advisors: | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai Samai Jai-In |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Due to the global oil demand and oil prices is forever increasing every years, and also environment concerns. There has been a search to come up with a newer and cheaper alternative energy source. Biodiesel is a non-toxic and biodiegradable fuel that is made from vegetable oil or fat oil, is currently manufactured by the transesterification of triglycerides with methanol using NaOH or KOH as a homogeneous catalyst. However, the main drawback to this process is that the difficult of catalyst separation and the catalyst needs to be neutralized and a purification process is necessary, therefore the heterogeneous catalyst is used to substitute the homogeneous catalyst. In this work, the transesterification of palm oil with methanol has been studied in a heterogeneous system using KOH/ZrO2 and KOH/mordenite catalyst and has been studied the reuse ability of catalysts. The operation variables studied were the catalyst size, reaction time, loading amount of K, molar ratio of methanol to oil, amount of catalyst and calcinations temperature. The results show that KOH/ZrO2 with 20 wt.% K carried out at 2 hours reaction time with a 15:1 methanol-to-oil ratio and 5 wt.% of the catalyst gave 99.69 wt.% methyl ester content and KOH/mordenite with 20 wt.% K carried out at 3 hours reaction time with a 15:1 methanol-to-oil ratio and 4 wt.% of the catalyst gave 98.40 wt.% methyl ester content. Beside KOH/Mordenite has more efficiency of reusability than KOH/ZrO2. Both fresh and spent catalysts were characterized by means of XRD, SEM with EDS and XRF. |
Other Abstract: | ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันมีความต้องการใช้นี้ใมันเชื้อเพลิงในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นทุกปี ผนวกกับปัญหาราคาน้ำมันที่ปรับตัวสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจึงต้องค้นคว้าหาพลังงานทดแทนแทน ไบโอดีเซลจึงเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ โดยทั่วไปไบโอดีเซลเป็นผลผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเตอริฟิเคชัน (Transesterification) ของน้ำมันพืชหรือไขมันสัตว์ ทำปฏิกิริยากับแอลกอฮอล์ เช่น เมทานอล หรือเอทานอล โดยมีตัวเร่งรวมเข้าทำปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้กันทั่วไป คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ เช่น โซเดียมไอดร็อกไซด์หรือ โพแทสเซียมไฮดร็อกไซด์ แต่พบว่ามีข้อเสียอยู่หลายประการ เช่น การแยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกจากไบโอดีเซลทำได้ยาก และยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาน้ำเสีย ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์จึงเข้ามาใช้แทนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ ส่งผลทำให้เกิดงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ขึ้นมา ในงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอ-ดีเซลในปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเตอริฟิเคชันจากน้ำมันปาล์ม โดยใช้ KOH/ ZrO2 และ KOH/Mordenite เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อปริมาณไบโอดีเซลที่ได้ เช่น ขนาดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา, ปริมาณของ KOH บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันพืชและเมทิลแอลกอฮอล์, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปร พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด KOH/ ZrO2 ให้ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 99.69% โดยนี้าหนัก ภายใต้สภาวะ : เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง, 20% ของปริมาณ K, อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 15:1, และ 5 กรัมของจำนวนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด KOH/Mordenite ให้ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 98.40% โดยนี้าหนัก ภายใต้สกาวะ : เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั่วโมง, 20% ของปริมาณ K, อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 15:1, และ 4 กรัมของจำนวนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อีกทั้งยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด KOH/Mordenite มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด KOH/ ZrO2 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังไม่ใช้และใช้แล้วถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง SEM-EDS, XRD และ XRF |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67095 |
Type: | Thesis |