Title: Development of a continuous control chart for the electric testing machine in the harddrive manufacturing line
Other Titles: การพัฒนาแผนภูมิควบคุมแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมคุณภาพ การตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องวัดทางไฟฟ้าในสายการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์
Authors: Chuthin Thanasarnaksorn
Advisors: Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Chettapong Komarakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Process control -- Statistical methods
Quality control -- Charts, diagrams, etc
Hard disks (Computer science)
ฮาร์ดดิสก์
การควบคุมคุณภาพ -- แผนภูมิ
การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต -- ระเบียบวิธีทางสถิติ
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, an algorithm has been developed to systematically detect the change in the process capability. The proposed model makes use of the shewhart control chart (namely p-chart) and cooperate the statistical hypothesis testing, to remove human decision of whether the process mean has changed. Currently, most manufacturing are using SPC as a mean of process control. To make SPC dynamic, many manufacturers schedully modify their control chart, i.e., changing center line, upper and lower control limit, based on data from last 2 shift of production. This practice has been observed in a disk drive component factory selected for this study. In this factory, parts are produced in large quantity and most control data are automatically collected and stored in network (for SPC and other use). It is not unusual for drive component manufacturer to have production lines and hundred of testers. Hence, a manual SPC’s are not suitable nor effective in this type of industry. This problem has been overcomed by introducing hypothesis method into the standard Shewhart SPC. This enables the development of systematic model in detecting process mean shift for a specify level of confident. The propose model are verified using from Electrical Testing Machine of a HGA Assembly process. The result is satisfactory.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณเพื่อการตรวจหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเฉลี่ยของการผลิตแบบเป็นระบบ รูปแบบของการคิดนี้ ได้ใช้แผนภูมิควบคุมสัดส่วนของเสียของ Shewhart หรือแผนภูมิ P และผนวกเข้ากับการทดสอบทางสถิติเพื่อการแทนที่การตัดสินใจของมนุษย์ทางด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเฉลี่ยของกระบวนการผลิต ปัจจุบันนี้ ในอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่นั้นใช้การควบคุมระบบด้วยสถิติเพื่อควบคุมระบบการผลิต ในการที่จะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขอบเขตควบคุมนั้น โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงแผนภูมิควบคุมเป็นระยะๆ คงที่ เช่น เปลี่ยนทุกๆ กะของการทำงานโดยคำนวณจากสองกะที่แล้วมา ส่าหรับในโรงงานตัวอย่างนั้น ได้มีการผลิตชิ้นส่วนในจำนวนมากและข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่คูกเก็บมาอย่างอัตโนมัติและเก็บไว้ในเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ เนื่องจากในปกติ ในสายการผลิตชิ้นส่วนฮาร์ดดิสก์นั้น จะมีสายการผลิตหลายสายและมีเครื่องวัดหลายร้อยเครื่อง การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตโดยมิใช่การควบคุมอย่างอัตโนมัติจะไม่เหมาะสมกับอุตสาหกรรมชนิดนี้ ปัญหานี้ได้ถูกแก้ไขโดยการใช้วิธีการสมมุติฐานทางสถิติในการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในค่าเฉลี่ยของกระบวนการผลิตซึ่งนำไปสู่การคำนวณการเปลี่ยนค่าขอบเขตควบคุม กระบวนการคิดนี้ได้ถูกพิสูจน์โดยใช้ข้อมูลจริงในสายการผลิตชิ้นส่วนฮาร์ดดิสก์และผลก็เป็นที่พอใจ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67099
ISBN: 9743462929
Type: Thesis