Title: Removal of thiophenic sulfur compounds from transportation fuels by adsorption using NaX and NaY zeolites
Other Titles: การกำจัดกำมะถันออกจากน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับเครื่องยนต์โดยวิธีการดูดโดยใช้โซเดียมเอ็กซ์และโซเดียมวาย
Authors: Anusorn Siriyut
Advisors: Pomthong Malakul
Pramote Chaiyavech
Jullian, Sophie
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Subjects: Fuel
Chemisorption
Sulfur compounds
น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง
การดูดซับทางเคมี
สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An increasing demand in the production of ultra low sulfur fuels has driven refineries around the world to pay more attention to adsorption process for the removal of refractory sulfur compounds, which are known to be difficult to remove by the conventional hydrodesulfurization process (HDS). In this research, the adsorption of three thiophenic sulfur compounds, 3-methylthiophene (3-MT), benzothiophene (BT), and dibenzothiophene (DBT), on NaX and NaY zeolites were studied using batch liquid experiments. Decane and isooctane were used as model transportation fuels, representing diesel and gasoline, respectively. The effects of aromatic content and water content in zeolite on sulfur adsorption were examined. NaX had better adsorption ability for thiophenic sulfur compounds than NaY. BT and DBT were preferentially adsorbed on both zeolites compared with 3-MT in both single- and mixed-solute systems. In the presence of an aromatic compound, o-xylene, the adsorption of all three sulfur compounds decreased significantly. A similar trend was observed when the water content of the zeolite was increased. By increasing temperature, desorption of adsorbed sulfur compounds was successfully achieved. It was found that 3-MT, having weak interaction with zeolite surface, desorbed by the highest amount compared with BT and DBT.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่มีกำมะถันในปริมาณต่ำเป็นพิเศษเป็นที่ต้องการมากขึ้น จึงเป็นเหตุให้โรงกลั่นน้ำมันทั่วโลกหันมาสนใจกระบวนการดูดซับสำหรับกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันประเภทที่กำจัดได้ยากโดยวิธีไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอร์ไรเซชั่น (Hydrodesulfurization) งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันประเภทไทโอฟีน 3 ชนิด คือ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน (3-mthylthiophene) เบนโซไทโอฟีน (benzothiophene) และไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน (dibenzothiophene) ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ โซเดียมเอ็กส์ซีโอไลท์ (NaX zeolite) และโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ (NaY zeolite) และใช้ดีเคน (decane) และไอโซออกเทน (isooctane) เป็นแบบจำลองของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลและแก๊สโซลีนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษา ผลกระทบของปริมาณสารอโรมาติกในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและปริมาณน้ำในซีโอไลท์ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของสารประกอบกำมะถัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโซเดียมเอ็กส์ซีโอไลท์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันประเภทไทโอฟีนได้ดีกว่าโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการดูดซับของสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่าเบนโซไทโอฟีนและไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนถูกดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับทั้งสองชนิดได้ดีกว่า 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนทั้งในระบบสารละลายเดี่ยวและระบบสารละลายผสม การศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณสารอโรมาติก (ออโทไซลีน) ในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารอโรมาติก จะทำให้การดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้ง 3 ชนิดลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเช่นเดียวกับเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำในซีโอไลท์ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการคายออกของสารประกอบกำมะถัน ซึ่งพบว่า การคายออกของ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน มีปริมาณมากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับเบนโซไทโอฟีน และ ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากที่ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีนมีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวกับพื้นผิวของซีโอไลท์น้อยที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67184
ISBN: 9749651812
Type: Thesis