https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67223
Title: | Separation of hydrophobic volatile organic compounds from coacervate phase of branched secondary alcohol ethoxylates surfactant using Co-current vacuum stripping |
Other Titles: | การแยกสารระเหยง่ายออกจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทแอลกอฮอล์อิทอกซิเลตซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่กิ่ง ที่อยู่ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทโดยใช้หอสูญญากาศแบบการไหลทิศทางเดียวของไอและของเหลว |
Authors: | Pornchai Suriya-amrit |
Advisors: | Boonyarach Kitiyanan Scamehorn, John F. Suratsawadee Kungsanant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work to suty the performance of the co-current vacuum stripping using a packed column for Hydrophobic Volatile Organic Compounds (HVOCs) removal from contaminated surfactant solution. The studied surfactant was the branched secondary alcohol ethoxylates (AEs). Two series of HVOCs, which are the aromatic, and the chlorinated HVOCs were selected as contaminants. The hydrophobicity of HVOCs was indicated by the octanol-water partition coefficient (Kow). The voatility and solubility of HVOCs in the surfactant system were determined in terms of an apparent Henry's law constant and a solubilization constant, respectively. The results show that, as Kow increase, Ks also increase whereas Happ of the HVOCs are significantly decreased. Furthermore, The tendency of the HVOCs to solubilize in surfactant micelles had a significant effect on the efficiency of the vacuum stripping column. Moreover, HVOCS removal efficiency was assessed in terms of percentage of HVOCs removed and the overall liquid phase mass transfer coefficient (Kxa). More than 89.8% for all HVOCS is removed form surfactant solution with in a single stage operation. In conclusion, for both aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbon series; as Kow increase, the percentage of HVOCs removal and Kxa decrease due to the effect of hydrophobicity of solute. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของหอบรรจุภายใต้สูญญากาศที่มีการไหลในทิศทางเดียวกันของไอและของเหลวในการแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์ออกจากสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้เป็นชนิดแอลกอฮอลอิทอกซิเลตที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่กิ่ง ส่วนสารอินทรีย์ที่ใช้นั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีวงเบนซีน ได้แก่ เบนซีน โทลูอีน เอททิลเบนซีน และสารกลุ่มคลอรีน ได้แก่ ไดคลอโลเอททิลีน ไตรคลอโลเอททิลีน เตตระคลอโลเอททิลีน ซึ่งความสามารถในการละเหยออกและค่าการละลายของสารอินทรีย์เหล่านี้ถูกอธิบายด้วยค่าคงที่ของการละลายและค่าคงที่เฮนรี่ พบว่าสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่มีค่าคงที่สมดุลสูง จะมีค่าคงที่ของการละลายสูง ซึ่งทำให้ค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี่ลดลงอย่างมาก ในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารอินทรีย์ออกจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยใช้หอบรรจุภายใต้สูญญากาศนั้นจะรายงานในรูปของค่าร้อยละการแยกละค่าสัมประสิทธิในการถ่ายโอนมวล พบว่าหอบรรจุดำเนินการภายใต้สุญญากาศที่มีการไหลในทิศทางเดียวกันของไอและของเหลวสามารถแยกสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 89.8 ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารที่มีค่าคงที่สมดุลสูงนั้นจะมีร้อยละการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย และค่าสัมประสิทธิการถ่ายโอนมวลต่ำ เนื่องจากสารระเหยอินทรีย์ชอบที่จะละลายในสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67223 |
Type: | Thesis |