https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67237
Title: | The Catalytic conversion of bio-ethanol to ethylene and a pre-feasibility study on commercial plants |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นเอทิลีน โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเชิงพาณิชย์ |
Authors: | Ekkapon Daengsopha |
Advisors: | Sirirat Jitkarnka Chatapong Wungtanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ethylene is a major chemical intermediate used in petrochemical industries. It is mainly produced by the steam cracking of the naphtha and ethane feedstocks. Due to the energy crisis, the alternative way of ethylene production from bio-ethanol has received wide attention. Since bio-ethanol can be obtained easily by the fermentation of a sugar or starch source. The ethylene production via catalytic dehydration of bio-ethanol over 0.5 wt% MgHPO4/y-Al2O3 catalyst was investigated. The reaction temperature was varied from 370C to 460 C with various bio-ethanol feed concentration (40-50%, 95%, and 99.5% ethanol), whereas the liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) was fixed to 1.0 h-1. The results showed that reaction temperature and bio-ethanol conentration in the feed significantly affected the ethanol conversion and ethylene selectivity. The highest yield of ethylene (97.6% ethanol conversion and 93.3% ethylene selectivity) was obtained at the reaction temperature of 460 C with using 95% ethanol as the feed. Furthermore, the prefeasibility on the two commercial plants (Chematur and Petrobras) for ethylene production from bio-ethanol was evaluated. It was found that the two commercial plants for ethylene production from bio-ethanol were not economically feasible with the aim of 15% IRR, due to the high price of ethanol. Additionally, the sensitivity analysis revealed that ethanol and ethylene prices were the sensitive parameters susceptible to the economic feasibility of two commercial processes. However, both plants can be commercially feasible, provided that the ethanol and ethylene prices are 46.5% lower and 38% higher than the current price for Chemature, and 14.5% lower and 12% higher than the current price for Petrobras, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | เอทิลีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี เอทิลีนสามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการแตกตัวโดยของแนฟทาและอีเทนร่วมกับใช้ไอน้ำ เนื่องด้วยวิกฤติทางด้านพลังงานการผลิตเอทิลีนจากเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใยในขณะนี้ ซึ่งเอทานอลชีวภาพนั้นสามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการหมักวัตถุดิบที่มีน้ำตาลหรือแป้งเป็นองค์ประกอบงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเอทิลีน โดยกระบวนการดีไฮเดรชั่นของเอทานอลชีวภาพโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาแมกนีเซียมไฮโดรฟอสเฟตร้อยละ 0.5 บรรจุบน แกรมม่าอะลูมินา โดยศึกษาอุณหภูมิในช่วง 370 ถึง 460 องศาเซลเซียสที่เอทานอลความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (ร้อยละ 40-50, 95 และ 99.5) ในขณะที่ความเร็วในการไหลคงที่ที่ 1.0 ต่อชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีน พบว่า ปริมาณการผลิตเอทิลีนสูงสุด (การเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลร้อยละ 97.6 และการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนร้อยละ 93.3) นั้นเกิดจากการใช้เอทานิลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 95 ในสารป้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 460 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของโรงงานผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ 2 โรงงาน (เมมาชัวและปิโตรบราส์) สำหรับการผลิตเอทิลีนจากเอทานอลชีวภาพอีกด้วย การการศึกษา พบว่าโรงงานทั้ง 2 โรงงานไม่มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพานิชย์ (จุดมุ่งหมายด้วยอัตราการผลตอบแทนภายในร้อยละ 15) อันเนื่องมาจากราคาเอทานอลที่สูง นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวบพว่าราคาเอทานอลและราคาเอทิลีนเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่อ่อนไหวต่อความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ของโรงงานทั้ง 2 แห่งนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามโรงงานผลิตทั้งสองนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ก็ต่อเมือราคาเอทานอลลดลง 46.5% และราคาเอทิลีนสูงขึ้น 38% จากราคาที่ใช้ประเมินในปัจจุบันสำหรับเคมมาชัว และราคาเอทานอลลดลง 14.5% และราคาเอทิลีนสูงขึ้น 12% จากราคาที่ใช้ประเมินในปัจจุบันสำหรับปิโตรบราส์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67237 |
Type: | Thesis |