Title: Hydrogen production from water splitting under UV light irradiation over Cu-loaded mesoporous-assembled SrTixZr1-xO3 and SrTixSi1-xO3 nanocrystal photocatalyst
Other Titles: การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากโมเลกุลของน้ำภายใต้สภาวะที่มีแสงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสทอนเทียมไททาเนียมเซอร์โคเนตและสทอนเทียมไททาเนียมซิลิเกตที่มีขนาดอนุภาคผลึกและรูพรุนในระดับนาโนเมตรซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคอปเปอร์
Authors: Pusratha Wongchanapai
Advisors: Sumaeth Chavadej
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, the global demand for energy is expected to increase, and the primary source of currently consumed energy is fossil fuels, e.g. petrolum oils, which cause global warming because fossil fuels produce a large amount of CO2. So, renewable and environmentally friendly energy resources are desirable and have tendency to increase in the future. Hydrogen has received great attention for use as an alternative and renewable energy source for internal-combustion engines and fuel cells. Photocatalytic water splitting can produce hydrogen by using solar light as an energy source and water as a feedstock. SrTiO3 is one of the interesting photocatalysts due to its superior physicochemical properties, such as its excellent thermal stability, photocorrosion resistibility, and good structure stability as the host for metal ion doping. The purpose of this work to optimize the composition of mesoporous-assembled SrTixZr1-xO3 and SrTixSi1-xO3 nanocrystals, which were synthesized by a sol-gel process with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant for achieving the highest photocatalytic activity for hydrogen production from water splitting under UV light irradiation with methanol as a hole scavenger. The mesoporous-assembled SrTi0.93Zr0.07O3 and SrTi0.95Si0.05O3 photocatalysts calcined at 700 C were found to show the better the photocatalytic hydrogen production activity than the other SrTixZr1-xO3 and SrTixSi1-xO3 photocatalysts. Moreover, the Cu loadings by photochemical deposition method were found to greatly enhance the photocatalytic activity of the SrTi0.93Zr0.07O3 and SrTi0.95Si0.05O3 photocatalysts.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันความต้องการในการใช้พลังงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น และพลังงานที่สำคัญ คือ เชื้อเพลิงธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ น้ำมันปิโตรเลียมและถ่านหิน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อนเพราะเชื้อเพลิงธรรมชาติทำให้เกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นจำนวนมาก ไฮโดรเจนได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเพื่อใช้เป็นพลังงานทางเลือกใหม่และพลังงานทดแทนสำหรับเครื่องยนต์และเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ไฮโดรเจนสามารถถูกผลิตได้จากแหล่งพลังงานที่สามารถหาได้อย่างไมีจำกัดได้แก่ น้ำ และแสงอาทิตย์ พร้อมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมที่เหมาะสมเป็นตัวช่วยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสทอนเทียมไททาเนตได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีที่เหมาะสม เช่น มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ, มีต้านทานต่อการกัดกร่อน และมีโครงสร้างที่เสถียรสามารถโด๊ปโลหะอื่น ๆ ลงไปได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาความสามารถในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเซอร์โคเนตและสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมซิลิเกตที่มีขนาดอนุภาคผลึกและรูพรุนในระดับนาโนเมตร ในการทดลองนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นตัวกำหนดโครงสร้าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเซอร์โคเนตและสทอนเทียมไททาเนียมซิลิเกต ที่ประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนของไททาเนียมและเซอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 0.93:0.0.7 และอัตราส่วนของไททาเนียมและซิลิกอนเท่ากับ 0.95:0.05 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถูกเผ่าที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเซอร์โคเนตและสทอนเทียมไททาเนียมซิลิเกตตัวอื่น การใส่คอปเปอร์แบบใช้แสงร่วมด้วยวิธีการยึดเกาะด้วยกระบวนการเคมีในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวพบว่า อัตราการการเกิดไฮโดรเจนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67250
Type: Thesis