https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67305
Title: | Marker dyes from cashew nut shell extract and chloroanilines |
Other Titles: | สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์และคลอโรอะนิลีน |
Authors: | Kitipol Thowangs |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Ratanavalee In-ochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Cashew nut Esterification Dyes and dying เมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน สีย้อมและการย้อมสี |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The extracted cashew nut shell liquid was esterified by hexanol and coupling with diazonium salt of aromatic amines, which have chlorine substituent in different positions, to obtain yellow color marker as the product. The characterization of marker dyes from both reactions were examined by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The marker dyes were added into high speed diesel and gasoline. The properties of these fuel oils were determined by ASTM test methods. The quantity and stability of marker dyes in fuel oils were measured by suitable solvent extraction and ultraviolet-spectophotometric measurement. |
Other Abstract: | นำสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหินพานต์ ไปทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันกับเฮกซานอล แล้วนำ ไปทำปฏิกิริยาควบคู่กับสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของแอโรมาติกเอมีนที่มีหมู่คลอรีนแทนที่ในตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกันจะได้สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่ให้สีเหลือง ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี นำสีย้อมทําเครื่อง หมายที่ได้เติมในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว และน้ำมันเบนซิน แล้วตรวจสอบสมบัติของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงนั้นด้วยวิธีการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ASTM ตรวจวัดปริมาณรวมถึงความคงตัวของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง โดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยระบบตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมร่วมกับเทคนิคอัลตราไวโอเลตสเปก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67305 |
ISBN: | 9743330712 |
Type: | Thesis |