Title: Catalyst development for methane reforming with CO2
Other Titles: การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มก๊าซมีเทนด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Authors: Krit Punburananon
Advisors: Gulari, Erdogan
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Carbon dioxide
Catalysts
Methane
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
มีเทน
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The reforming of methane with CO₂ produces synthesis gas with high CO/H₂ ratio, which is suitable to produce higher hydrocarbons and oxygenated compounds by Fischer-Tropsch synthesis. In this study, the sol-gel technique, which has several advantages over conventional technique, was applied to prepare 5% Ni/Al₂O₃ catalyst and alumina support. The performance of 5% sol-gel catalyst on CH₄ reforming with CO₂ was compared to that of 5% impregnation catalysts supported on commercial alumina and on sol-gel alumina. It was found that all three catalysts deactivated with time on stream, because of carbon deposition on the catalysts resulting in total loss of catalytic activity. In addition, the reverse water gas shift reaction, the side reaction, uses H₂ to produce CO. Therefore, Co selectivity is higher than H₂ selectivity. Temperature programmed oxidation (TPO) on thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA) was used to determine the amount of carbon on the three prepared catalysts used for 20 hours. It was found that the carbon deposition on the catalyst can be oxidized at high temperatures in the range of 670-700 ℃ and % carbon on Ni/sol-gel Al₂O₃ is 147.61%, whereas that on sol-gel Ni/Al₂O₃ is 25.15% and on Ni/commercial Al₂O₃ is 17.89%.
Other Abstract: การรีฟอร์มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) ด้วยก๊าซมีเทน (CH₄) เพื่อผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์ (synthesis gas) ที่มีสัดส่วนของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน (H₂) ต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำเหมาะสมกับการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนโมเลกุลใหญ่โดยปฏิกิริยาฟิชเชอร์ทรอป (Fischer-Tropsch) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ 5% Ni/Al₂O₃ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล (sol-gel technique) และวิธีอิมเพรกเนชั่น (impregnation technique) บนอลูมินาที่ใช้ใน อุตสาหกรรมและอลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสียความว่องไวเนื่องจากการเกาะตัวของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยารีเวอร์ส วอเตอร์ก๊าซ ชิฟท์ (reverse water gas shift reaction) มีผลให้ค่าการเลือกของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO selectivity) สูงกว่าค่าการเลือกของไฮโดรเจน (H₂ selectivity) ส่วนการหาปริมาณคาร์บอนที่เกาะตัวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากระทำในเครื่องวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนชนิดโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิได้ภายใต้บรรยากาศที่มีก๊าซออกซิเจน (temperature programmed oxidation on thermogravimetric analyzer) พบว่า คาร์บอนสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับก๊าซออกซิเจนเป็น ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 670-700 ℃ และปริมาณคาร์บอนบน sol-gel Ni/Al₂O₃ Ni/commercial Al₂O₃ และ Ni/sol-gel Al₂O₃ เป็น 25.15%, 17.89% และ 17.61% ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67306
ISBN: 9743318976
Type: Thesis