https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67334
Title: | Effect of process and formulation variables on formation of diclofenac sodium pellets prepared by melt technique |
Other Titles: | ผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการผลิตและสูตรตำรับต่อการเกิดเพลเลตไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมที่เตริยมโดยเทคนิคการหลอม |
Authors: | Soonthariya Rongrongmuang |
Advisors: | Jittima Chatchawalsaisin Wichein Thanindratarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A melt pelletization process was investigated in a planetary mixer with heat from heating jacket. The effect of process variables, i.e. mixing speed (100 rpm and 200 rpm), temperature (58°C and 78°C) and time (5 min and 15 min), and formulation variable, i.e. types of filler (lactose and dibasic calcium phosphate), on formation of diclofenac sodium pellets, were investigated by mean of factorially designed experiments using glyceryl monostearate as a binder. The effect of binder melting point and viscosity was also investigated through the formulation containing lactose and glyceryl monostearate, Precirol® AT05, Compritol 888 ATO®, Gelucire 50/02 or Tristearin®. The amounts of binder required to form pellets were dependent on types of binders and fillers. Mixing speed and types of filler were the most important variables affecting the physical properties of pellets. Increased mixing speed produced larger pellets with narrow size distribution. Pellets with dibasic calcium phosphate were smoother and rounder than pellets with lactose. True density of pellets depended on true density of filler. The binder of lower melting point gave rounder pellets. The binder of lower viscosity produced narrow size distribution of pellets. All the pellets possessed good flowability. Drug content of pellets prepared with lactose complied with USP 27 and the pellets were stable after storage at 45°C and 75% relative humidity for 4 mouths. Drug degradation could occur in pellets prepared with dibasic calcium phosphate. However, diclofenac related compound A was not presented. The 80 % drug release was obtained for most formulations. The results obtained from this study proved that the process and formulation variables affecting quality of pellets prepared by planetary mixer. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเพลเลตโดยเทคนิคการหลอมโดยใช้เครื่องผสมแบบแพลเนทารีซึ่งมีอุปกรณ์หุ้มให้ความร้อนและควบคุมอุณหภูมิ การศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการผลิตและสูตรตำรับต่อการเกิดเพลเลตไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม ทำโดยใช้กลีเซอริลโมโนสเทียมเรตเป็นสารยึดเกาะ และออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วของใบพัด (100 รอบ และ 200 รอบ) อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการผสม (58 องซาเซลเซียส และ 78 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลาที่ใช้ในการผสม (5 นาที และ 15 นาที) และสารเพิ่มปริมาณ (แลกโทส และ ไดเบสิคแคลเซียสฟอสเฟต) นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลของจุดหลอมเหลวและความหนืดของสารยึดเกาะ ทำโดยการเตรียมเพลเลตไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมที่มีแลกโทสเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณ และกลีเซอริลโมโนสเทียเรต precirol® ATO5 compriltol 888 ATOR® Gelucire 50/02 หรือ Tristearin ® เป็นสารยึดเกาะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณของสารยึดเกาะที่ใช้ในการเตรียมเพลเลตขึ้นกับชนิดของสารยึดเกาะและชนิด ของสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่ใช้ ความเร็วของใบพัดและชนิดของสารเพิ่มปริมาณเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเพลเลต เมื่อความเร็วที่ใช้ในขนาดการผสมเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เพลเลตมีขนาด โตขึ้นและการกระจายของขนาดแคบ เพลเลตที่เตรียมโดยใช้ไดเบสิคแคลเซี่ยมฟอสเฟตมีผิวเรียบและกลมกว่าเพลเลตที่เตรียมจากแลกโทส ความหนาแน่นจริงของเพลเลตขึ้นกับความหนาแน่นจริงของสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่นำมาใช้เตรียม สารยึดเกาะที่มีจุดหลอมเหลวต่ำให้เพลเลตที่กลมกว่า สารยึดเกาะที่มีความหนืดต่ำ ให้เพลเลตที่มีการกระจายของขนาดแคบ เพลเลตที่เตรียมได้จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่ามีการไหลที่ดี ปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญของเพลเลตที่เตรียมจากแลกโทสผ่านมาตรฐานตำรายาประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 27 และพบว่ามีความคงสภาพภายหลัง การเก็บในสภาวะเร่งที่ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน เพลเลตที่เตรียมเตรียมจากไดเบสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตอาจเกิดการเสื่อมสลายของตัวยาสำคัญ แต่ตรวจวิเคราะห์ไม่พบ diclofenac related compound A เพลเลตส่วนใหญ่มีการปลดปล่อยยานอกร่างกายมากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซนต์ ผลการวิจัยนี้พิสูจน์ว่าตัวแปรของกระบวนการและสูตรตำรับมีผลต่อคุณภาพของเพลเลตที่เตรียมโดยเครื่อง ผสมแบบแพลเนทารี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67334 |
ISBN: | 9741750064 |
Type: | Thesis |