DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jamieson, Alexander M-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rathanawan Magaraphan-
dc.contributor.author: Parichart Limsila-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743319328-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract: The effect of molecular weight (entropic mixing) and compatibilizer (enthalpic mixing) on linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) and natural rubber (NR) blends were studied. Maleic anhydride (MA) was added to the LLDPE/NR blends at different concentrations to form in situ compatibilizer. The techniques used to determine compatibility were scanning electron microscopy (SEM), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The addition of MA to the blends improved the dispersity of the LLDPE/NR blends. A single glass transition temperature (To) was obtained for blends with certain amount of MA indicating miscibility of two polymers. Tm and Tc were found to be rather independent of the blend composition and the Mw of NR, but the degree of crystallinity decreased with amount of NR. The blends exhibited enhanced tensile properties with the addition of MA, which was attributed to better adhesion between two phases and the reduction in dispersed particle size. Higher amounts of MA or higher Mw of NR caused reduction in melt flow index (MFI) but improved mechanical properties. The effects of Mw and compatibilizer are compared.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ําหนักโมเลกุลและตัวช่วยประสานที่มีต่อผล ของการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและคุณสมบัติของโพลิเอททีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ําเชิงเส้น ตรงที่ผสมกับยางธรรมชาติ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณความเข้มข้นของมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ซึ่ง ทําหน้าที่เป็นตัวช่วยประสานและปริมาณส่วนผสมของโพลิเอททีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ําเชิง เส้นตรงและยางธรรมชาติในสัดส่วนที่ผกผันกันจากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของสารผสมโดยใช้ เครื่องมือสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) พบว่าการเติมตัวช่วยประสานทําให้การกระจาย ตัวของยางธรรมชาติกระจายตัวดีขึ้นซึ่งบอกให้ทราบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงกระทําระหว่างสารทั้ง สองที่เนื่องมาจากมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ และปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละสัดส่วนจะแสดงค่าของ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพียงจุดเดียว อุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวและอุณหภูมิการกลาย เป็นผลึกไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนผสมของน้ําหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติและสารผสมทั้งสองชนิด จาก ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าการเติมปริมาณสารช่วยผสมทําให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของสาร ผสมดีขึ้นเนื่องมาจากการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของแรงกระทําระหว่างสารผสมทั้งสองชนิด ในงาน วิจัยนี้ยังแสดงผลของคุณสมบัติการไหลและคุณสมบัติเชิงกล โดยการเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างการ เปลี่ยนแปลงน้ําหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติและสารช่วยประสานด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Copolymers
dc.subject: Polyethylene
dc.subject: Rubber
dc.subject: Maleic anhydride
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์ผสม-
dc.subject: โพลิเอทิลีน-
dc.subject: ยาง-
dc.subject: มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์-
dc.title: Effect of molecular weight and compatibilizer on miscibility and properties of LLDPE/NR blends
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและตัวประสาน ที่มีผลของการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและคุณสมบัติของ โพลิเอททิลีชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นตรงที่ผสมกับยางธรรมชาติ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th-