https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67386
Title: | Synthesis and characterization of silicalite membrane for separation of mixed xylenes |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของซิลิกาไลต์เมมเบรนสำหรับการแยกไซลีนผสม |
Authors: | Somboonsak Suttiarunrat |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Tawan Sooknoi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Silicalites Membrane separation Xylene |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To synthesize the silicalite membrane for the separation ofmixed xylenes. The silicalite membrane was prepared by the hydrogel formula. Thecomposition of the gel was 0.1TPABr-0.05Na(,2)O-SiO(,2)-80H(,2)O. Supports used inthis research were borosilicate discs and silica fiber. It was found that the surfacearea of the borosilicate disc facilitated the crystal growth of silicalite more thanthat of the silica fiber. The silicalite membrane was calcined at 500 (+,ฐ)C for 6hours to remove organic templates inside the pores of silicalite crystals. SEM andXRD were used to characterize the membranes. The SEM results showed that thetreatment of the support affected the coating of the silicalite membrane onto thesupport. It was also found that the pore size of the support had an effect on thesize of the crystal and the thickness of membrane. Silicalite membrane formed on thesupport with larger pore size had bigger crystal size and more thickness than the onewith small pore size. The XRD patterns corresponded to that of the standardsilicalite. The silicalite membrane was sealed with 3-way Pyrex glass by gas weldingor epoxy resin. The better results were obtained when epoxy resin was used as abinder. The separation of mixed xylenes using this membrane was investigated by gaschromatographic technique. The experiments were carried out at 140 (+,ฐ)C withcarrier gas pressure of 0.5 bar. The chromatograms showed that pxylene and m-xylenein mixed xylenes could be separated from o-xylene by using this synthesizedsilicalite membrane. The separation factor of p-xylene and m-xylene to mixed xyleneswas 1.47 and that of o-xylene to mixed xylenes was 0.04. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์ซิลิกาไลต์เมมเบรน เพื่อใช้ในการแยกไซลีนผสม ซิลิกาไลต์เมมเบรนที่ใช้เตรียมขึ้นจากสูตรเจลที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็น 0.1TPABr-0.05Na(,2)O-SiO(,2)-80H(,2)O ตัวรองรับที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผ่นโบโรซิลิเกตและเส้นใยซิลิกา จากการทดลองพบว่าแผ่นโบโรซิลิเกตเป็นตัวรองรับที่ดีกว่าเส้นใยซิลิกา เพราะเกิดผลึกซิลิกาไนต์คลุมพื้นผิวหน้าของตัวรองรับทั้งหมด ซิลิกาไลต์เมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้จะถูกนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เพื่อกำจัดเทมเพลตอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในโพรงของผลึกซิลิกาไลต์ การวิเคราะห์เมมเบรนจะใช้เทคนิค SEM และ XRD ผลของSEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับสภาพพิ้นผิวตัวรองรับมีความสำคัญต่อการเกิดซิลิกาไลต์เมมเบรนบนตัวรองรับ และพบว่าขนาดโพรงของตัวรองรับมีผลต่อขนาดของผลึก และความหนาของเมมเบรนนั่นคือ ตัวรองรับที่มีโพรงขนาดใหญ่จะเกิดผลึกซิลิกาไลต์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่และมีความหนาของเมมเบรนหนากว่าตัวรองรับที่มีขนาดโพรงเล็ก ผลของ XRD ของ สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะตรงกันกับ XRD ของซิลิกาไลต์มาตรฐาน ซิลิกาไนต์เมมเบรนถูกเชื่อมเข้ากับแก้ว 3 ทาง โดยวิธีการเชื่อมด้วยแก๊สหรือการใช้เรซินอีพอกซี ผลการเชื่อมที่ดี คือ การใช้เรซินอีพอกซี การแยกไซลีนผสมด้วยซิลิกาไนต์เมมเบรน จะศึกษาโดยการใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียสความดันของแก๊สตัวพาประมาณ 1 บาร์ ผลที่ได้พบว่าพาราไซลีนและเมตาไซลีนในไซลีนผสมจะแยกออกจากออโทไซลีน ค่า separation factor ของพาราไซลีนและเมตาไซลีนต่อไซลีนผสม เท่ากับ1.47 และของออโทไซลีนต่อไซลีนผสม เท่ากับ 0.04 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67386 |
ISBN: | 9743341022 |
Type: | Thesis |