https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67392
Title: | Removal of ink from rigid high-density polyethylene surfaces to permit plastic recycling |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดหมึกออกจากพื้นผิวของโพลีเอธิลีนแข็ง ชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงในขบวนการนำพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่ |
Authors: | Swe Swe Min |
Advisors: | Scamehorn, John F Somchai Osuwan Ellis, John W |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Plastic containers -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) Polyethylene Surface active agents โพลิเอทิลีน สารลดแรงตึงผิว |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Recycling of plastics can reduce solid waste disposal and the use of raw materials, often non-renewable materials such as oil and natural gas. Printed plastic containers cannot be effectively recycled unless the inks are removed. Deinking (removing the ink) techniques using surfactants are environmentally benign since surfactants can be biodegradable and non-toxic. In this study, the effects of surfactant type, pH, surfactant concentration, and abrasive, on the removal of solvent-based ink from high-density polyethylene containers were investigated. Cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants were used under basic pH conditions. ATR-FTIR spectroscopy and optical scanning methods were used to determine the degree of deinking. Cationic surfactants at concentrations above the CMC at pH 12 were the most effective system |
Other Abstract: | การนําพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่สามารถที่จะลดปริมาณขยะตลอดจนลดปริมาณความ ต้องการวัตถุดิบในการผลิตซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้ยากประเภทเดียวกับน้ํามัน และก๊าซ ธรรมชาติ แต่ขวดพลาสติกที่มีการพิมพ์สีลงบนผิวไม่สามารถนํากลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถ้าหมึกที่พิมพ์ อยู่นั้นยังมิได้ถูกกําจัดออกเสียก่อน วิธีการกําจัดหมึก(Deinking Techniques) ออกจากขวดพลาสติก มีหลายวิธี แต่วิธีที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวจะไม่เป็นอันตรายกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิว สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติและไม่เป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา อิทธิพลของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ชนิดที่มีประจุบวก ชนิดที่มีประจุลบ และชนิด ไม่มีประจุของสารละลาย ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และการขัดสีต่อ การกําจัดหมึกที่ใช้น้ํามันเป็นตัวทําละลายบนขวดพลาสติกโพลีเอธิลีนาชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงโดย ใช้เครื่อง ATR-FTIR Spectroscopy และวิธี Optical Scanning ในการตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพในการ กําจัดหมึก จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกําจัดหมึก สูงสุดที่สภาวะความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงกว่าค่าซีเอ็มซี และที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส เท่า กับ 12 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67392 |
ISBN: | 9743319107 |
Type: | Thesis |