Title: Local perceptions on the impact of tourism development on Bai culture in Dali old town of Dali Bai autonomous prefecture, Yunnan, China
Other Titles: การรับรู้ของท้องถิ่นต่อผลกระทบการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อวัฒนธรรมชาวไป๋ในเขตเมืองเก่า มลฑลปกครองตนเองต้าหลี่ไป๋, ยูนาน, ประเทศจีน
Authors: Cai, Li
Advisors: Supang Chantavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: China -- Description and travel
Heritage tourism -- China
Tourism -- Social aspects
Tourism -- China
China -- Yunnan -- Description and travel
จีน -- ภูมิประเทศและการท่องเที่ยว
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม -- จีน
อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว -- จีน
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This is a study to explore the perception of local individuals on the impact of tourism development on Bai culture in Dali Old Town that is situated in the Dali Autonomous Prefecture, Yunnan Province, China. The objectives of the research are to 1) analyze government tourism promotion and examine main tourism attractions in Dali, Yunnan, China, 2) discuss the major 'traditional' Bai culture in Dali Old Town, and analyze the impact from recent development of tourism, and 3) investigate attitudes/perceptions of local individuals in the Dali Old Town, towards the above-mentioned impact. The study was conducted by interviewing local people in Dali Old Town in June 2005. 40 persons were interviewed in Dali Old Town in June 2005, half of them of Bai ethnicity, and the other half of Han background (the majority Chinese), with different professions such as manager, government staff, nurse, lawyer, public prosecutor, self-employed, farmer, student, housewife, businessman, worker, teacher etc. Dali is the only Bai autonomous prefecture in China and has over one million Bai inhabitants. Following the national and provincial trend of promoting tourism for economic development, since 1982, tourism in Dali has been emphasized as a dominant economic 'generator' by the government. Apart from its natural and historical attractions, good location and pleasant weather, social heritages and a unique Bai culture, and their customs, knowledge, art, habits, and many other aspects of a life style have also been utilized to promote tourism development. Due to its relatively early development in Dali, tourism has had great positive influence such as a better known image of the Dali region, Bai people and the culture, and economic growth at the macro level. Bai cultural revival and promotion has been encouraged. At the same time negative impacts, such as uneven development and the reconstruction of Bai culture partly in unauthentic ways, also appear alongside the positive. Academic arguments on the influence and impact of tourism development are ambivalent, especially when such discussion is focused on a location with an ethnic minority population. According to much research, tourism usually has positive influence on local economic development but largely negative impacts on ethnic culture and their social identities. Interviews with local people, including some Bai ethnicity, indicate that these have quite positive attitudes regarding tourism development in Dali, and are specifically indifferent to the possible loss of indigenous culture. Such indifference, argued in the thesis, is largely attributed to the individual's inclination towards economic gains. This research suggests that academic research and government policy should adopt a more balanced approach to address gaps between academic and grass roots perceptions.
Other Abstract: เอกสารฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสำรวจความรู้สึกส่วนตัวของคนท้องถิ่นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการ ท่องเที่ยวต่อวัฒนธรรมชาวไป๋ (BAI) ในเมืองเก่าต้าหลี่ (DALI) ในเขตปกครองตนเองต้าหลี่ มณฑลยูนนาน ประเทศจีน จุดประสงค์ในด้านค้นคว้าวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจากภาครัฐบาล และเพื่อตรวจสอบแหล่งดึงดูดการท่องเที่ยวหลักในเมืองต้าหลี่ มณฑลยูนนาน ประเทศจีน 2) เพื่ออภิปรายหารือ เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมชาวไป๋ อันเป็น ประเพณีหลักในเมืองเก่าต้าหลี่และการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเมื่อเร็วๆนี้ และ 3) การสำรวจศนคติ ความรู้สึกของผู้คนท้องถิ่นในเมืองเก่าต้าหลี่ในเรื่องของผลกระทบดังกล่าวข้างต้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ดำเนินการโดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์ประชาชนท้องถิ่น 40 คนด้วยกันในเมืองเก่าต้าหลีในเดือนมิถุนายน 2548 ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์ชาวไป๋ 20 คน และชาวจีนเชื่อสายฮั่น (HAN) 20 คน (จีนกลุ่มใหญ่) จากอาชีพต่างๆ เช่น ผู้จัดการ ข้าราชการ พยาบาล ทนายความ อัยการ อาชีพส่วนตัว เกษตรกร นักศึกษาแม่บ้าน นักธุรกิจ คนงาน ครูเป็นต้น ต้าหลี่เป็นเขตปกครองตนเองของชาวไป๋เพียงแห่งเดียวในประเทศจีน และมีประชาชนชาวไป๋มากกว่า หนึ่งล้านคน จากการที่มีแนวโน้มระดับชาติและระดับจังหวัดในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจการท่องเที่ยวมาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2525 ในต้าหลี่ จึงได้รับการมุ่งเน้นในกิจการที่เป็น “ตัวกำเนิด” เศรษฐกิจหลักจากรัฐบาล นอกเหนือจากเสน่ห์ดึงดูดตามธรรมชาติ และทางประวัติศาสตร์แล้ว สถานที่ตั้งที่ดี และภูมิอากาศอันน่ารื่นรมย์แล้ว มรดกทางสังคม วัฒนธรรมและขนบธรรมเนียมที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ งานศิลปะ ลักษณะนิสัยและแง่มุมอื่นๆของวิถีชีวิตชาวไป๋ยังถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อ ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอีกด้วย เนื่องจากการพัฒนาที่ค่อนข้างเร็วในต้าหลี่ การท่องเที่ยวมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในทางบวก อาทิเช่น ภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นที่แพร่หลายมากขึ้นของภูมิภาคต้าหลี่ ชาวไป๋และวัฒนธรรม การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับมหภาค มีการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูและประชาสัมพันธ์วัฒนธรรมชาวไป๋ ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังมีผลกระทบทางด้านลบเช่น การพัฒนาที่ไม่เท่าเทียม และการสร้างวัฒนธรรมชาวไป๋ขึ้นมาใหม่ซึ่งบางส่วนไม่ใช่วัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม ก็ยงคงเกิดขึ้นควบคู่ไปกับผลกระทบด้านดี ข้อโต้เถียงเชิงการศึกษาในเรื่องของอิทธิพลของผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวนี้ มีทั้งในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อการโต้แย้ง หากเหตุผลเป็นเรื่องของสถานที่ที่ชนกลุ่มน้อยตั้งรกรากอยู่ ตามการค้นคว้าวิจัยต่าง ๆ การท่องเที่ยวโดยปกติแล้วจะมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น แต่ส่วนใหญ่จะมีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อวัฒนธรรมชนกลุ่มน้อย และเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมของชนกลุ่มน้อยดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม การสัมภาษณ์ชนท้องถิ่นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชนท้องถิ่นรวมทั้ง ชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวไปมีทัศนคติในทางบวกเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนา
Description: Thesis (M.A.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67532
ISBN: 9741746423
Type: Thesis