https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67548
Title: | Evaluation of green tea extracts for UV protection and inhibition of Melanin synthesis in cells and tissue cultures |
Other Titles: | การประเมินสารสกัดชาเขียวในการป้องกันรังสีเหนือม่วง และการยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์เมลานินในเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง |
Authors: | Panpen Diawpanich |
Advisors: | Papavadee Klongpityapong Watts, Patricia |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | papavadee@eau.ac.th. No information provided |
Subjects: | Green tea Plant extracts Ultraviolet radiation Melanins -- Synthesis Tissue culture ชาเขียว สารสกัดจากพืช รังสีเหนือม่วง การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Green tea, a popularly consumed beverage worldwide, contains polyphenols that have been shown to provide many attributes to health. Among green tea polyphenols, EGCG (Epigallocatechin gallate) is reported to be the most active antioxidant. In this research green tea leaves were extracted using distilled water, and citrate buffer of various pH: 3, 3.5, 4 and 4.5. It was found that the EGCG yield with citrate buffer was 3 folds greater than with distilled water; however, the pH of the buffer had little effect. This experiment chose green tea extract with citrate buffer pH 4.5 which close to skin pH. Keratinocytes, melanocytes and fibroblasts were prepared from newborn foreskins and used to examine the cytotoxicity of green tea extract and EGCG with the MTT assay method. The results show concentrations below 90 and 60 µg/ml respectively, were not toxic. Inhibition of melanin synthesis was studied on melanocyte/keratinocyte co-cultures. Green tea extract and kojic acid reduced melanin content by 14.47 and 33%, respectively. Keratinocytes were cultured in medium containing test sample, irradiated with ultraviolet light B (UVB) at 400 mj and assayed for cell viability by MTT method. It was found that survival of cultured cells irradiated in medium or medium containing green tea, EGCG or Ectoin were 73.34, 98.15, 96.32 and 101.05%, respectively. A 3D skin model was derived from skin cells resulting in a skin equivalent consisting of fibroblasts in collagen raft supporting differentiated keratinocytes. The skin model and excised human skin were cultured in medium containing test sample and were irradiated with UVB. The skins were assayed for cell viability or evaluated for sunburn cells by preparing paraffin cross sections stained with Haematoxylin and Eosin. Supernatant was assessed by measuring interleukin 1 alpha (ILlα) content using ELISA kit. The results show that after irradiation, survival of cells in the cultured skin model with medium or medium containing green tea extracts or Ectoin was 59.29, 94.08 and 97.29 %, respectively, and ILlα content was 15.13, 14.52 and 14.05 pg/ml, respectively. While the survival of cells in excised human skin cultured in medium or medium containing green tea extracts or Ectoin, was 68.81, 85.24 and 92.02%, respectively; number of sunburn cells was 2000, 1000 and 900 cells/mm of skin, respectively; and ILlα content was 105.36, 79.28 and 77.04 pg/ml, respectively. Green tea extract could reduce damage from UVB irradiation in cells and tissue cultures including inhibited melanin synthesis in cell cultures. |
Other Abstract: | ชาเขียวเป็นเครื่องดื่มที่มีผู้นิยมบริโภคทั่วโลกประกอบด้วยสารโพลีฟีนอล (Polyphenol) ที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ ในระหว่างสารโพลีฟีนอลของชาเขียว อีจีซีจี (EGCG) ได้รับการรายงานว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้มากที่สุด ในการวิจัยนี้ได้สกัดชาเขียวด้วยน้ำกลั่นและซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์ (Citrate Buffer) ที่พีเอชต่าง ๆ คือ 3, 3.5, 4 และ 4.5 พบว่าผลที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์มีปริมาณอีจีซีจีมากกว่าสกัดด้วยน้ำกลั่น 3 เท่าและพีเอชของบัฟเฟอร์มี ผลแตกต่างกันน้อย การทดลองนี้ได้เลือกใช้สารสกัดชาเขียวด้วยซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 4.5 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับพีเอชของ ผิวหนัง ได้นำเคอราติโนไซท์, เมลาโนไซท์ และไฟโบรบลาสท์ที่เตรียมจากผิวหนังทารกแรกเกิดมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดชาเขียวและอีจีซีจีด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เอ็มทีที (MTT Assay Method) พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อ เซลล์คือต่ำกว่า 90 และ 60 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาการยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์เมลานินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเมลาโนไซท์ร่วมกับเคอราติโนไซท์พบว่าสารสกัดชาเขียวและโคจิกแอซิดลดปริมาณเมลานินได้ 14.47 และ 33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เคอราติโนไซท์ที่เลี้ยงในสารละลายอาหารร่วมกับสารทดสอบและอาบรังสีเหนือม่วงปี (Ultraviolet light B:UVB) ที่ 400 มิลลิจูล แล้ววิเคราะห์ปริมาณเซลล์มีชีวิตด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีที พบเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในสารละลายอาหารหรือสารละลายอาหารร่วมกับสารสกัดชาเขียวหรืออีจีซีจีหรือเอ็คโตอินรอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 73.54 98.15, 96.32 และ 101.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองผิวหนัง 3 มิติ (3D Skin Model) จากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมี ลักษณะเทียบเท่าผิวหนังจริงประกอบด้วยเคอราติโนไซท์ที่แบ่งตัวอยู่บนแผ่นคอลลาเจนที่มีไฟโบรบลาสท์อยู่ด้านใน แบบจำลองผิวหนังและผิวหนังที่ได้จากการผ่าตัด (Excised Human Skin) ได้รับการเลี้ยงในสารละลายอาหารร่วมกับสารทดสอบแล้วอาบรังสีเหนือม่วงปี ได้นำส่วนผิวหนังไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเซลล์ที่รอดชีวิตหรือปริมาณเซลล์ที่ถูกเผา ไหม้ (Sunburn Cell) โดยการตัดชิ้นตัวอย่างเป็นแผ่นบาง ๆ แล้วย้อมสีด้วยฮีมาทอกซีลินและอีโอซิน ส่วนที่เป็นน้ำได้ นำไปวัดปริมาณอินเตอร์ลูคิน 1 แอลฟ่า (IL lα) ด้วยชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่า (ELISA KIT) หลังจากอาบรังสีเหนือม่วงบี พบว่าผลการทดลองแบบจำลองผิวหนังที่เลี้ยงด้วยสารละลายอาหาร สารละลายอาหารร่วมกับสารสกัดชาเขียวหรือ เอ็คโตอิน มีปริมาณเซลล์ที่รอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 59.29, 94.08 และ97.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณอินเตอร์ลูคิน 1 แอลฟ่าเท่ากับ 15.13, 14.52 และ 14.05พิกโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ขณะที่ผิวหนังที่ได้จากการผ่าตัดที่เลี้ยงใน สารละลายอาหาร สารละลายอาหารร่วมกับสารสกัดชาเขียวหรือเอ็คโตอินมีปริมาณเซลล์ที่รอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 68.81, 85.24 และ 92.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ มีจำนวนเซลล์ที่ถูกเผาไหม้เท่ากับ 2000, 900 และ 1000 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิเมตรของผิวหนังตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณอินเตอร์ลูคิน 1 แอลฟ่าเท่ากับ 105.36, 77.04 และ 79.28 พิกโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สารสกัดชาเขียวช่วยลดการถูกทำลายจากรังสีเหนือม่วงในเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงรวมทั้ง ลดการ สังเคราะห์เมลานินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67548 |
ISBN: | 9741438834 |
Type: | Thesis |