Title: Adsorption of water-soluble dyes on chitin and chitosan
Other Titles: การดูดซับของสีย้อมประเภทละลายน้ำได้บนไคตินและไคโตแซน
Authors: Jintana Chamnanmanoontham
Advisors: Kunchana Bunyakiat
Ratana Rujiravanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Adsorption
Dyes and dying
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effects of various parameters on the adsorption of four dyes on three adsorbents were investigated. The adsorption of acid dye, reactive dye and direct dye was highly effective in acidic solutions at pH 5 or less, of which chitosan could adsob more than chitin and shrimp shells. On the contrary, the amounts of basic dye adsorbed on adsorbents were very effective in alkaline solutions at pH 10 or higher, especially on shrimp shells. The amounts of adsorbed dye increased with increasing adsorption time and initial dye concentration but decreased with increasing particle size. The adsorbed amounts of all dyes except the basic dye increased with increasing degree of deacetylation. The ionic interaction was the main force that involved in the dye adsorption on adsorbents. Desorption of dyes at different pHs and temperatures was also studied. Desorption of dyes from adsorbents was highly effective at 80 ํC and pH>=10 except the basic dye which highly desorbed at pH<=3. The least desorption was found in the reactive dye. The removal of dyes from textile effluents was shown similar tendency to those from the synthetic dye solutions. The amounts of acid dye, reactive dye and direct dye adsorbed on chitosan reach almost 72%, 61% and 94%, respectively, shrimp shells could adsorb basic dye from effluents up to 43%. The amounts of dye removal depend on the type of dyes in effluents
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของสีย้อม 4 ชนิดบนตัวดูดซับ 3 ชนิด พบว่าตัวดูดซับทุกชนิดสามารถดูดซับสีแอซิด สีรีแอคทีฟ และสีไดเร็คได้ดีในสารละลายกรดที่มีค่าพีเอช 5 หรือต่ำกว่า โดยไคโตแซนจะดูดซับสีย้อมดังกล่าวได้ ในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าไคตินและเปลือกกุ้ง ตรงข้ามกับสีเบสิกจะถูกดูดซับได้ดีในสารละลายด่างที่มีค่าพีเอช 10 หรือสูงกว่า โดยเปลือกกุ้งจะดูดซับสีเบสิกได้ในปริมาณที่ สูงกว่าไคตินและไคโตแซนมาก ปริมาณสีย้อมที่ถูกดูดซับจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลา ที่ใช้ในการดูดซับและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะลดลงเมื่ออนุภาคของตัวดูดซับมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณของสีทุกชนิดที่ถูกดูดซับยกเว้นสีเบสิก จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อค่าดีกรีออฟดีอะเซทิลเลชัน ของไคโตแซนเพิ่มขึ้น แรงปฏิกิริยาระหว่างประจุเป็นแรงสำคัญที่สุดที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในการดูดซับของสีย้อมบนตัวดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการคายการดูดซับของสีย้อมที่ค่าพีเอช และอุณหภูมิต่างๆ กัน สีย้อมสามารถคายการดูดซับจากตัวดูดซับได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าพีเอช 10 หรือสูงกว่า ยกเว้นสีเบสิกจะคายการดูดซับได้ดีในสารละลายที่มีค่าพีเอช 3 หรือต่ำกว่า สีรีแอคทีฟจะคายการดูดซับได้น้อยที่สุด ในการกำจัดสีย้อมออกจากน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานฟอกย้อมสิ่งทอ ก็ให้ผลในทำนองเดียวกันกับการกำจัดสีย้อมออกจากสารละลาย ของสีย้อมที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น ไคโตแซนสามารถดูดซับสีแอซิด สีรีแอคทีฟ และสีไดเร็ค ได้ในปริมาณสูงสุดเกือบถึง 72% 61% และ 94% ตามลำดับ ส่วนเปลือกกุ้งสามารถดูดซับสีเบสิกจากน้ำทิ้งได้ในปริมาณสูงถึง 43% ปริมาณสีย้อมที่กำจัดได้จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสีย้อมในน้ำทิ้ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6763
ISBN: 9743344853
Type: Thesis