https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67682
Title: | Charaterization of toxigenic and atoxigenicAspergillus spp. strains isolated from corn fields in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะสมบัติของ Aspergillus spp. สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างและไม่สร้างสารพิษที่คัดแยกจากไร่ข้าวโพดในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Khanchai Danmek |
Advisors: | Hunsa Punnapayak Damann, Kenneth E |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต Aspergillus flavus |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aspergillus flavus is morphologically similar to other species of the section Flavi. A facile method to distinguish these species based on cultural characteristics is reported. Several A. flavus and some related strains in section Flavi including A. parasiticus, A. nomius, and A. tamarii were isolated, and characterized from corn fields in different areas of Thailand. Aspergillus section Flavi produced a wide range of color in reverse on Apergillus flavus and parasiticus agar (AFPA) at 30°C for 7 days in the dark including dark yellow orange {A. flavus, A. parasiticus, and A.oryzae), pale yellow (A. parasiticus, and A. nomius), and pale or dark brown (A. tamarii, and A. pseudotamarii). Only A. flavus produced columnar shape of conidiophores in V8 medium. All isolated strains in Aspergillus section Flavi produced kojic acid in modified rice medium. Only A. flavus produced synnemata on modified Czapek medium containing (20-1,000 1/L) Avid®. This novel, yet readily prepared, culture medium permits differentiation of A. flavus from related species in section Flavi. Aflatoxins producing strains were identified to be A. flavus, A. parasiticus, and A. nomius. Isolated fungi in Aspergillus section Flavi differently produced aflatoxins including A. parasiticus produced aflatoxin B more than G, A. nomius produced aflatoxin G more than B, and A. flavus widely produced range of aflatoxins. Twenty three stains of atoxigenic strains of A. flavus were observed in the isolates. Some aflatoxin producing strains of A. flavus were obtained from some areas without more com cultivation, produced high quantity of aflatoxin yields. So high level of com cultivation areas did not specific to find aflatoxin producing strains of A. flavus in Thailand. Inhibition of aflatoxins production from toxigenic strains A. flavus by the same strain of atoxigenic involves solution factors more than living cell of fungi (mycelial network, or touching). |
Other Abstract: | Aspergillus flavus มีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาคล้ายกับเชื้อราชนิดอื่น ๆ ใน section Flavi เชื้อรานี้สามารถจำแนกออกจากตัวอื่น ๆ โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา จากการศึกษา A. flavus สายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น A. flavus NRRL 3357, NRRL 21882, TX9-8, F3W4, Af53 และ A. flavus ที่คัดแยกจากดินบริเวณที่ปลูกข้าวโพดในประเทศไทย และชนิดอื่น ๆ ใน section Flavi เช่น A. parasitivus A. tamarii และ A. nomius พบว่ามีเพียง A. flavus ที่สามารถผลิต synnema เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร Czapek Dox ที่มีการเติม Avd® ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถช่วยในการจำแนกเชื้อรา A. flavus ออกจากสายพันธุ์อื่น ๆ ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกันใน section Flavi ได้เช่น A. parasitivus A. temari และ A. nomius เชื้อรา A.flavus และสายพันธุ์อื่น ๆ ใน section Flavi ได้ถูกคัดแยก และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติจากดินบริเวณที่มีการปลูกข้าวโพดในประเทศไทยจากการศึกษาพบว่า Aspergillus section Flavi มีการสร้างสีที่ด้านล่างโคโลนีเมื่อเลี้ยงบนอาหารสูตร Aspergillus Flavus and Parasiticus Agar (AFPA) ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 °C เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วันในที่มืด เช่น สีเหลืองส้ม (A. flavus A. parasiticus และ A. Oryzae) สีเหลืองจาง (A. parasiticus และ A. nomius) และสีน้ำตาลจางถึงเข้ม (A. tamari และ A. pseudotarmani) มีเพียง 4. flavus ที่สร้าง conidial head ที่มีการเรียงของ conidiurn เป็นรูปกระสวยในอาหารสูตร V8 rmedium อย่างไรก็ตาม Aspergillus section Flavri ทุกสายพันธุ์มีการผลิต Kojic acid ในอาหารสูตร modified rice medium และเมื่อศึกษาถึงการผลิต aflatoxin พบว่าเชื้อราที่สามารถผลิตได้คือ A. Flavus A. parasiticus และ A. nomius แต่จะมีปริมาณต่างกัน เช่น A parasiticus ผลิต aflatoxin B มากกว่าในขณะที่ A. nomius ผลิต aflatoxin G มากกว่า B และ A. flavus สามารถพบได้ตั้งแต่สายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ผลิต จนถึงสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิต aflatoxin ในปริมาณมาก ในการศึกษานี้สามารถพบเชื้อรา A. flavus ที่ไม่ผลิต aflatoxin จำนวน 33 สายพันธุ์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67682 |
Type: | Thesis |