https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67700
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rattana Rujiravanit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitt Supaphol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tokura, Seiichi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anyarat Watthanaphanit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Smart alginatebased wound dressings were successfully developed using the wet spinning process. In order to improve the mechanical properties and include the ability to promote tissue reconstruction of neat alginate fiber, chitin whisker, a nanofibrilla chitin, was incorporated in the alginate wet-spun fibers. Incorporation of low amount of chitin whiskers in the nanocompoite fibers improved the mechanical properties as well as accelerated the biodegradation process of the fibers in the presence of lysozyme. Antimicrobial property was introduced to alginate fibers by coating/incorporating the fibers with silver particles/chitosan whiskers, respectively. Good distribution of silver particles was observed at a low amount of the silvercoated alginate fiber, resulting in the enhancement of the mechanical properties of the fibers. The embedded chitosan whiskers lead the fibers to increase in the tensile strength but lowering the elongation at break. Both of the fibers show antibacterial efficacy against both gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus and gram-negative Escherichia coli. Lastly, a novel method of using chitosan in the form of an emulsion was proposed in order to overcome the major problem associated with the production of alginate/chitosan hybridized fibers by wet spinning which is the formation of gels due to ionic interactions of the oppositely-charged molecules of alginate and chitosan when these two polymers are directly mixed. By this method, chitosan can be mixed in alginate fiber up to 10% w/w. The alginate/chitosan hybridized fibers showed spotty features of the chitosan-citrate complex micelles on the surface and the inside of the hybridized fibers. Preliminary studies demonstrated that the obtained chitosanspotted alginate fibers showed great promises as carriers for drug delivery. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เส้นใยอัลจิเนตซึ่งขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเปียกถูกพัฒนาให้มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นเพื่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล การพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงกลรวมถึงสมบัติในการเสริมสร้างการเจริญของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อบริเวณบาดแผลของเส้นใยอัลจิเนต ทำได้โดยการกระจายเส้นใยระดับนาโนของไคตินซึ่งเรียกว่าไคตินวิสเกอร์ ลงในเส้นอัลจิเนต จากการทดลองพบว่าการผสมไคตินวิสเกอร์ลงในเส้นใยอัลจิเนตในปริมาณน้อย ทำให้สมบัติการทนแรงดึงของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการสลายตัวของเส้นใยเมื่อมีเอ็นไซม์ไลโซไซม์ด้วย การเตรียมเส้นในอัลจิเนตที่มีสมบัติต้านจุลชีพทำได้โดยการเคลือบเส้นใยอัลจิเนตด้วยอนุภาคของเงินระหว่างการขึ้นรูปหรือการผสมเส้นใยระดับนาโนของไคโตซาน (ไคโตซานวิสเกอร์) ลงในสารละลายของอัลจิเนตก่อนการขึ้นรูป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคของเงินมีการกระจายตัวดีขึ้นเมื่อใช้เงินในปริมาณน้อยเคลือบลงบนเส้นใยอัลจิเนต เป็นเหตุให้เส้นใยอัลจิเนตซึ่งถูกเคลือบด้วยเงินในอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่การผสมไคโตซานวิสเกอร์ลงในเส้นใยอัลจิเนต ส่งผลให้สมบัติการทนแรงดึงของเส้นใยผสมดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ความสามารถในการยืดตัวของเส้นใยลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติต้านจุลชีพของเส้นใยผสมทั้งสองกับเส้นในอัลจิเนตพบว่า เส้นใยผสมทั้งสองนั้นสามารถยับยั้งจุลชีพได้ทั้งแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus) และแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli) ในขณะที่เส้นใยอัลจิเนตไม่มีสมบัติดังกล่าว จากนั้นเนื่องด้วยปัญหาการจับตัวกันเป็นก้อนของสารละลายอัลจิเนตกับไคโตซานซึ่งเกิดจากความแตกต่างระหว่างประจุของสารละลายทั้งสองก่อนการขึ้นรูป จึงมีการคิดค้นวิธีการใหม่ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณไคโตซานที่สามารถผสมลงในเส้นใยอัลจิเนตก่อนการขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเปียกได้ ทั้งนี้ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการใช้ไคโตซานในรูปของอัมัลชัน จากการใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไคโตซานลงในเส้นใยอัลจิเนตได้มากถึง 10 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก เส้นใยผสมที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นตุ่มปกรากฏอยู่ทั้งภายในและบนผิวของเส้นใย โดยเป็นตุ่มที่เกิดจากไมเซลล์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไคโตซานและกรดซิตริก นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าเส้นในผสมที่ได้มีแนวโน้มที่ดีสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการปลดปล่อยยาอีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Development of wet-spun alginate fibers for wound dressing applications | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเส้นใยอัลจิเนตซึ่งขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเปียกเพื่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |