https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67703
Title: | Induced magnetic properties to surface-modified mesoporous porous clay heterostructures for sensor application in food packaging |
Other Titles: | การใช้สมบัติความเป็นแม่เหล็กเพื่อการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุนสำหรับใช้งานเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับอาหาร |
Authors: | Arunsri Mattayan |
Advisors: | Hathaikarn Manuspiya Rathanawan Magaraphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Porous clay heterostructures (PCHs) are a recent class of solid porous materials, where their surface areas are higher than those of organoclay. In this work, a PCH surface was modified by Fe ions (Fe²⁺ and Fe³⁺) from ferric chloride hexahydrate. Subsequently, these as-synthesized mesoporous materials were blended with polylactide to yield polylactide-clay nanocomposites for food packaging application. The PCHs had surface areas of 412-688 m²⁺/g, depending on the various molar ratios of dodecylamine/TEOS. SEM images and EDX micrographs of the Fe ion in PCH showed successful incorporation of the Fe ions in the PCH. Magnetic PCHs exhibited a remarkably significant bacteriostatic effect against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. The Tg and Tm of PLA/5%wt PCL were lower than neat PLA. The thermal properties of PLA/5%wt PCL/1-4%wt magnetic PCH nanocomposites increased with higher content of magnetic PCH. The PLA nanocomposite showed a lower oxygen gas permeability rate than neat PLA due to enhancing barrier properties of the magnetic PCH. |
Other Abstract: | แร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุนเป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่าแร่ดินเหนียวโดยทั่วไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุนให้มีอนุภาคของเหล็กอยู่ด้วย โดยการเติมสารเฟอริกคลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรตและแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวตะกอน ดินดังกล่าวนี้ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตกับพอลิแลกไทด์ ซึ่งเหมาะสมที่ทำเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ทางอาหาร จากการศึกษาการเกิดโครงสร้างรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนพบว่าดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุนมีพื้นที่ผิว 412-688 เมตร2/กรัม ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและแม่แบบรูพรุน จากภาพถ่ายส่องกราดแบบวิเคราะห์ธาตุพบว่า มีอนุภาคเหล็กบนพื้นผิวของแร่ดินเหนียวที่ทำการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างแล้ว อีกทั้งยังสามารถต้านทานต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดอีโคลาย และสเตปออเรียส อุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันและอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของพอลิแลกไทด์/พอลิคาโปรแลกโทนน้อยกว่าของพอลิแลกไทด์ และในส่วนวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพอลิแลกไทด์/พอลิคาโปรแลกโทนร้อยละห้า และ แร่ดินเหนียวที่ถูกดัดแปลงแล้ว ด้วยตัวเติมเหล็กร้อยละหนึ่งถึงสี่ของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิต พบว่าคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตนั้นมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณแร่ดินเหนียวที่ถูกดัดแปลงได้ ในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนบนวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตดังกล่าว พบว่าวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนน้อยกว่าพอลิแลกไทด์ เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของคุณสมบัติการดักจับก๊าซของตัวแร่ดินเหนียวเอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67703 |
Type: | Thesis |