Title: Novel polymer foam via polymerized high internal phase emulsion (polyHIPEs)
Other Titles: พอลิเมอร์โฟมรูพรุนสูงจากกระบวนการไฮอินเทอร์นอลเฟสอิมัลชั่นพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น
Authors: Pornsri Pakeyangkoon
Advisors: Manit Nithitanakul
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Pomthong Malakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Manit.N@Chula.ac.th
Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th
Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In order to obtain polyHIPE polymeric foam with improved properties for performance in ever-broadening applications i.e. adsorbent for CO₂ adsorption and scaffold for tissue engineering application, the present work focuses on how to elevate the overall properties of polymerized high internal phase emulsion (PolyHIPE porous foam) to above their inherent values including studying the effect of surfactant system, Soxhlet extraction time, addition of organoclay as inorganic filler and also plasma surface modification technique. Plasma surface modification technique was used to improve the surface properties of plyHIPE scaffold in tissue engineering applications. After surface modification, poly(S/EGDMA)polyHIPE scaffold prepared from styrence and ethylene glycol dimethacrylate monomers with greater hydrophilic properties, were obtained leading to improve the interaction between the living cells and the polyHIPE substrate. The amount of cell adhesion and proliferation was further increased with the utilization of the surface modification technique via atmospheric pressure plasma treatment that would impart the hydrophilic improvement to the polyHIPE scaffold surface due to the polar-like property of the biofluid cell medium. With the aim of designing suitable adsorbent materials i.e. high surface area with superior mechanical properties and also good adsorption capacity that would adsorb such gases before being liberated into the environment, polymerized high internal phase emulsion of divinylbenzene;poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam was successfully prepared by using two different systems of three-component surfactants and toluene as porogenic solvent (S20M_T and S80M_T). Samples prepared using S20M_T and S80M_T showed relatively similar characteristics which indicated the effectiveness of the two three-component surfactants for use in preparation of poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam. Moreover, it was also demonstrated that the usage of Soxhlet extraction technique for poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam improved surface area of the obtained materials by 107% as compared with the unextracted polyHIPE porous foam. The optimum Soxhlet extraction time to achieve the highest surface area with the best mechanical properties for S20M_T systems was around 6 h whereas S80M_T system, composed of span80 as non-ionic surfactant that had longer alkyl chain length in the structure, needed around 12-24 h to remove nearly all the residue materials from the obtained polyHIPE porous structure. However, polyHIPE foam without any reinforcement phase also exhibited poor mechanical properties i.e. low crush strength and brittleness. Thus, to further improve the overall properties of polyHIPE porous foam, poly(DVB)polyHIPE filled with organoclay was prepared. Three types of organoclay including hybrid organic-inorganic porous clay heterostructure (HPCH), organo-modifed bentonite (MOD) and acid treated organo-modified bentonite (AC-MOD) were used as inorganic reinforcement for polyHIPE foam. The effect of different type of organoclay on physical properties and CO₂ adsorption capacity of poly(DVB)polyHIPE nanocomposites foam was investigated. In all system, the addition of organoclay into polyHIPE matrix resulted in the improvement of the overall properties of the resulting polyHIPE foam. The surface area and the decomposition temperatures (Td) for the series of poly(DVB) polyHIPE filled with organoclay increased with increasing the clay contents form 0 to 10 wt% whereas the maximum improvement for mechanical properties was observed at 5 wt% organoclay. The adsorption of CO₂ gas by poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam filled with organoclay was found to increase as well when compared with neat poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam. Additionally, it has been demonstrated in this study that the CO₂ gas adsorption of poly(DVB)polyHIPE nanocomposites foam was increased in the following order: neat poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam < poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam filled with MOD ≤ poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam filled with HPCH < poly(DVB)polyHIPE foam filled with AC-MOD.
Other Abstract: พอลิเมอร์โฟมรูพรุนสูง หรือที่เรียกว่า พอลิฮิฟ (PolyHIPE porous foam) เป็นวัสดุพอลิเมอร์โฟมที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูง ซึ่งสามารถเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการไฮอินเทอร์นอลเฟสอิมัลชั่นพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นที่เกิดขึ้นรอบๆ emulsion droplet (Polymerized High Internal Phase Emulsions) ทำให้ได้พอลิเมอร์โฟมที่มีอัตราส่วนของความพรุนสูงมากถึงระดับ 0.99 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างรูพรุนที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้โครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์โฟมนี้เป็นแบบ 3 มิติ ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้ในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรมอาทิเช่น วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ กระบวนการแยกกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการดูดซับและบำบัดมลพิษทางอากาศและในน้ำ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของโครงการวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต และสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์โฟมจากกระบวนการไฮอินเทอร์นอลเฟสอิมัลชั่นพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น และไดไวนิลเบนซินมอนอเมอร์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการบำบัดมลพิษทางอากาศ อาทิเช่น คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) โดยทำการศึกษาผลของชนิด และอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัดสารตกค้างในรูพรุน และการใช้แร่ดินเหนียวเป็นสารเติมแต่ง พอลิเมอร์โฟมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปและศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ อาทิเช่น สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเมอร์โฟมรูพรุนสูงที่เตรียมจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมสามชนิด และใช้เวลาในการสกัดสารตกค้างในรูพรุนประมาณ 6-12 ชม. มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราส่วนอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างพอลิเมอร์โฟมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ยังคงมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ เปราะแตกหักได้ง่าย ดังนั้นจึงมีการใช้แร่ดินเหนียวสามชนิดเป็นสารเสริมแต่งได้แก่ แร่ดินเหนียวที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุน แร่ดินเหนียวที่ทำปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว และแร่ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยการนำไปต้มด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลิลิก และทำปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติทางกายภาพให้แก่พอลิเมอร์โฟม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว สามารถเตรียมพอลิเมอร์โฟมที่มีความคงทนแข็งแรงในระดับดีมาก อีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวในการดูดซับ และสมบัติทางความร้อนได้อีกด้วย สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของพอลิเมอร์โฟมรูพรุนสูงที่ผสมสารเติมแต่งทั้งสามชนิดที่คุณภาพสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ พอลิเมอร์โฟมที่ไม่มีสารเติมแต่ง มีค่าการดูดซับน้อยกว่า แร่ดินเหนียวที่ทำปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว น้อยกว่า แร่ดินเหนียวที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุน และน้อยกว่า แร่ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพแล้วโดยการนำไปต้มด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอลิก และทำปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวตามลำดับ นอกจากนำไปใช้เป็นสารดูดซับแล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำพอลิเมอร์โฟมรูพรุนสูงที่สังเคราะห์จากสไตรีน และเอทิลีนไกคอลไดเมทาคิเลด มอนอเมอร์ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ อีกทั้งยังศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวพอลิเมอร์โฟมโดยใช้การดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาเพื่อให้เกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวซึ่งทำให้พื้นผิวมีความมีขั้วมากขึ้น ทำให้สิ่งมีชีวิตสามารถยึดเกาะ และเจริญเติบโตได้ดีขึ้นบนพอลิเมอร์โฟมชนิดดังกล่าว
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67761
Type: Thesis