https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67765
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujitra Wongkasemjit, | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siwat Rujinarong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Preferential oxidation (PROX) of CO is typically used to lower the CO concentration in the H₂-rich stream derived from hydrocarbon reforming. In this study, Au supported on a TiO₂ catalyst prepared by deposition-precipitation was tested for the PROX reaction in the temperature range of 30-120℃. The effects of calcination temperature, Au loading, and storage condition on the catalytic performance were studied. The prepared catalysts were characterized by X-ray Diffraction (XRD), UV-visible spectrophotometry and Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (AAS). The results indicated that the 1 wt% Au/TiO₂ calcined at 200℃ operated in a single-stage reactor exhibited 100% CO conversion with a maximum selectivity of approximately 54%. The effects of H₂O and CO₂ present in the stream for the PROX reaction were also investigated. Then, the catalyst was applied for the PROX in a double-stage reactor unit of the fuel processor, starting from methanol. In addition, the catalyst was tested in a double-stage reactor at the appropriate operating conditions by varying stage temperature, oxygen split ratio, and weight split ratio. In a double-stage reactor, the PROX selectivity at 30℃ was increased to 80%. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โดยปกติแล้วปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ใช้ในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิง ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทองบนโลหะไททาเนียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธี ดีโพซิชัน พีซิพิเตชัน (Deposition Precipitation) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 30-120 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาผลจากการเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ปริมาณของทองบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และวิธีเก็บรักษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาว่ามีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทั้งนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้นั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษระทางกายภาพหลายวิธี เช่น เอกเรย์ดีแฟลคชัน (XRD) ยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปคโตรส โฟโตเมทรี (UV-vis) และ อะตอมมิคแอบซอร์ฟชัน สเปคโตรส เมทรี (AAS) จากการทดลองพบว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสในระบบเตาปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวสามารถกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่อยู่ในเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนได้ดีและให้ค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดปฏิกิริยานี้ได้สูงถึง 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาทดสอบปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ในเตาปฏิกรณ์คู่สามารถเพิ่มค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากขึ้นได้ประมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Preferential oxidation of CO in a double-stage packed-bed reactor | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในสองเตาปฏิกรณ์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |