https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6777
Title: | Catalytic cracking of used lubricating oil on Fe/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and Fe/SiO[subscript 2]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] |
Other Titles: | การแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วบนเหล็ก/อะลูมินาและเหล็ก/ซิลิกา-อะลูมินา |
Authors: | Waraporn Makvisai |
Advisors: | Tharapong Vitidsant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | tharap@sc.chula.ac.th, Tharapong.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Lubricating oils Aluminum oxide Silica Iron |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objective of this research was aimed to study the catalytic cracking of used lubricating oil with Fe/SiO[subscript 2]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3], Fe/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and Ni/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalysts. The catalytic reaction was carried out in 70 ml micro-reactor volume. The 0.5-5 wt.% of iron on SiO[subscript 2]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] 5 wt.% of iron on Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and 5 wt. % of nickel on Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalysis were prepared. The cracking process was performed at reaction temperature range from 390 to 470 degrees Celsius, reaction time range from 3 to 90 minutes, initial hydrogen pressure of to 200 psi and mass of catalyst was varied between 0 to 6.0% by wt. Liquid products were analyzed by Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography, (DGC). The experimental result was found that 5% Fe/SiO[subscript 2]-Ai[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] gave highest % naphtha. The optimum condition of 5% Fe-SiO[subscript 2]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was 450 degrees Celsius of reaction temperature, 75 minutes of reaction time, 100 psi of initial hydrogen pressure and 4.0% by wt. of Fe/SiO[subscript 2]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]. The liquid product yield in case of using 5% Fe/SiO[subscripy 2]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was 76.24%, the liquid composition were consist of 45.35% of naphtha, 15.71% of kerosene, 22.83% of light gas oil, 3.70% of heavy gas oil and 12.41% of long residue. The liquid product yield in case of using 5% Fe/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was 80.38%, the liquid composition were consist of 35.14% of naphtha 14.47% of kerosene, 24.16% of light gas oil, 5.53% of heavy gas oil and 20.70% of long residue. The liquid product yield in case of using 5% Ni/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was 77.20%, the liquid composition were consist of 38.24% of naphtha, 15.67% of kerosene, 25.44% of light gas oil, 3.38% of heavy gas oil and 16.94% of long residue. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาถึงกระบวนการแตกตัวของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เหล็กบนซิลิกา-อะลูมินา เหลักบนอะลูมินา และนิกเกิดบนอะลูมินา ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีปริมาตร 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยมีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.5-5% ของเหล็กบนซิลิกา-อะลูมินา 5% ของเหล็กบนอะลูมินา และ 5% ของนิกเกิลบนอะลูมินา กระบวนการแตกตัวกระทำ ณ อุณหภูมิ 390-470 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 45-90 นาที ความดันก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 0-200 ปอนด์ ต่อตารางนิ้ว และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0-6.0% โดยน้ำหนัก ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ หาองค์ประกอบโดยใช้เทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟี ด้วยวิธี Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC) พบว่า 5% ของเหล็กบนซิลิกา-อะลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ปริมาณแนฟทามากที่สุด ได้ภาวะที่ เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5% ของเหล็กบนซิลิกา-อะลูมินา คือ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 75 นาที ความดันก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 100 ปอนด์ต่อตางนิ้วและ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4.0% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ปริมาณน้ำมัน 76.24% ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแนฟทา 45.35%, เคโรซีน 15.7%, ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดเบา 22.83%, ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดหนัก 3.70% และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว 12.41% ในส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5% ของเหล็กบนอะลูมินาที่สภาวะการทดลองเดียวกัน พบว่า ให้ปริมาณน้ำมัน 80.38% ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแนฟทา 35.14%, เคโรซีน 14.47%, ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดเบา 24.16%, ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดหนัก 5.53% และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว 20.70% ในส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5% ของนิกเกิลบนอะลูมินา ให้ปริมาณน้ำมัน 77.20% ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแนฟทา 38.24%, เคโรซีน 15.6%, ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดเบา 25.44%, ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดหนัก 3.38% และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว 16.94% ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6777 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1817 |
ISBN: | 9741420005 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1817 |
Type: | Thesis |