https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67798
Title: | Ethylene epoxidation in a low-temperature dielectric barrier discharge system: effect of electrode geometry |
Other Titles: | การอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ |
Authors: | Natthaworanan Permsin |
Advisors: | Thammanoon Sreethawong Sumaeth Chavadej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ethylene oxide is a valuable chemical feedstock in producing many industrial chemicals, such as ethylene glycol, solvents, antifreezes, and adhesives. Hence, the partial oxidation of ethylene to ethylene oxide, so-called ethylene epoxidation, has been of great interest in many global research studies. In this work, the epoxidation of ethylene under a cylindrical dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) reactor was initially studied to find the optimum operating conditions and then was compared with that under a parallel DBD reactor. For the cylindrical DBD system, it was found that the ethylene oxide yield increased with decreasing O₂/C₂H₄ molar ratio, under the O₂ -lean condition, and decreasing feed flow rate; however, there were optimum applied voltage and input frequency to obtain the highest ethylene oxide yield. The highest ethylene oxide yield of 2.41% was achieved when an O₂/C₂H₄ molar ratio of 0.25:1 (1:4), an applied voltage of 15 kV, an input frequency of 500 Hz, a feed flow rate of 50 cm³/min, and electrode gap distance of 5 mm were used. Under these optimum conditions, the power consumption was found to be 12.72x10¹⁶ Ws/molecule of ethylene oxide produced. The optimum conditions were used to comparatively investigate the epoxidation performance with the parallel DBD system. It was found that at the optimum conditions, the cylindrical DBD system still exhibited higher epoxidation performance. Therefore, the cylindrical DBD system was found to exhibit a high potential to produce ethylene oxide from ethylene epoxidation reaction. |
Other Abstract: | เอธีลีนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีขั้นกลางที่มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการผลิต ผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมหลากหลายชนิด เช่น เอธีลีนไกลคอล, ตัวทำละลาย, สารต้านการเยือกแข็ง, และสารที่ใช้สำหรับการเชื่อมติด ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการออกซิเดชันที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ของสารอินทรีย์ จึงเป็นกระบวนการที่ น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการศึกษาเพื่อผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์อย่างกว้างขวาง ในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์ถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ พลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงกระบอกเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะต่างๆที่เหมาะสม ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นลำดับแรก และทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา ชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนาน จากการทดลองพบว่า สำหรับระบบพลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงกระบอก ผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการลดอัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีนภายใต้สภาวะขาดแคลนออกซิเจน และลดอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลทดลองพบอีกว่าค่าความต่างศักย์และค่าความถี่ ที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้ค่าผลผลิตของเอธีลีนออกไซด์สูงที่สุด ซึ่งผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์มากที่สุดคือ2.41เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีนเป็น 0.25:1(1:4),ความต่างศักย์ 15 กิโลโวลต์ ค่าความถี่ 500 เฮิรตซ์ ด้วยอัตราไหลของสารตั้งต้นเป็น 50 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า 5 มิลลิเมตร ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว พลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 12.72x10¹⁶ วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันกับระบบพลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนาน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงกระบอกให้ประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันดีกว่า ดังนั้น ระบบพลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงกระบอกจึงมีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของ เอธีลีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67798 |
Type: | Thesis |