https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67801
Title: | Phase studies of microemulsions with alcohol ethoxylates: effects of temperature and salinity |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาวัฎภาคของไมโครอิมัลชั่นของแอลกอฮอล์ อีท็อกซีเลท: ผลของอุณหภูมิ และความเค็ม |
Authors: | Parichat Tongkak |
Advisors: | Sumaeth Chavadej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The phase behavior of microemulsions of motor oil with alcohol ethoxylates was studied. The addition of n-butanol as a cosurfactant was found to facilitate microemulsion formation. For the alcohol ethoxylate (E03)-n-butanol-motor oil- water system, temperature had a significant effect on the microemulsion phase transformation and the lowest value of critical microemulsion concentration (CµC) was achieved at 40 °C, the solubilization capacity increased with increasing in temperature. For the mixed surfactants of methyl ester sulfonate (MES) and alcohol ethoxylate (E03) at a weight fraction of MES = 0.02, an increase in NaCl concentration increased the CµC and the solubilization capacity. From the solubilization parameter (SP) results, temperature and salinity facilitated the solubilization of oil and the formation of the middle (Winsor type III) microemulsion phase. In addition, the lowest IFT increased with increasing temperature. For salinity effect, the IFT reached ultra-low value at the salinity range from 3.9 to 4.7 %wt/vol. The CMC of the alcohol ethoxylate(E03)/MES mixed surfactants was 0.01 %wt/vol which was close to those of both single alcohol ethoxylate(E03) and single MES surfactant systems. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาคของการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นของน้ำมันเครื่อง กับแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลท โดยพบว่าการเติมนอมัล บิวทานอล ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารลด แรงตึงผิวร่วม ช่วยในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นได้ดีขึ้น ในระบบที่ประกอบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกชีเลท ที่มีหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ (EO) 3 หมู่ นอมัลบิวทานอล น้ำมันเครื่อง และน้ำ พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาคของไมโครอิมัลชั่น และค่าตํ่าสุดของการเกิดไมโครอีมัลชัน (CµC) เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าความสามารถในการละลายสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมของเมทธิลเอสเทอซัลโฟเนท (MES) และแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลท ที่มีหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ (EO) 3 หมู่ ที่สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ เมทธิลเอสเทอซัลโฟเนท (MES) คือ 0.02 พบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (NaCl) ทำให้ค่า CµC และค่าความสามารถให้การละลายสูงขึ้น จากผลของพารามิเตอร์ของค่าความสามารถในการละลาย พบว่าอุณหภูมิและความเค็มช่วยในการละลายของน้ำมันให้เกิดวัฎภาคชั้นกลางของไมโครอีมัลชั่น (วินเซอร์แบบที่ 3) นอกจากนี้พบว่าแรงตึงระหว่างผิวต่ำสุดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น สำหรับผลของความเค็ม พบว่าแรงตึงระหว่างผิวต่ำสุดอยู่ในช่วงความเค็ม 3.9 ถึง 4.7 %ของน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ค่า CMC ของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมของเมทธิลเอสเทอซัลโฟเนท (MES) และแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลท ที่มีหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ (EO) 3 หมู่ คือ 0.01 %ของน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับค่า CMC ใน ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวของแอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซีเลทที่มีหมู่เอทีลีนออกไซด์ (EO) 3 หมู่ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวของเมทธิลเอสเทอซัลโฟเนท (MES) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67801 |
Type: | Thesis |