https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67811
Title: | Separation of VOCs from coacervate phase of alcohol ethoxylates surfactant by vacuum stripping |
Other Titles: | การแยกสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลตที่อยู่ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทโดยใช้การสตริพพิงภายใต้สูญญากาศ |
Authors: | Sirinthip Kittisrisawai |
Advisors: | Boonyarach Kitiyanan Scamehorn, John F Somchai Osuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Coacervate phase extraction or cloud point extraction (CPE) is a surfactantbased separation technique that uses concentrated nonionic surfactant to extract organic compounds from contaminated water. To make this process economically feasible, the spent nonionic surfactant should be recycled and reused. Co-current vacuum stripping is suggested for this purpose since foaming and flooding are minimized and eliminated. In this study, Tergitol 15-S-7 (C₁₁.₁₅H₂₃. ₃₁ O(CH₂CH₂O)₇. ₃H), the secondary alcohol ethoxylate (AE), is selected since AE are environmental friendly and biodegradable to harmless compounds, while the conventional nonionic surfactant, alkyl phenol ethoxylate (APE) is suspected to cause endocrine disruption. Two major types of volatile organic compounds (VOCs); aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbon are selected as contaminants. The volatilization and solubilization of VOCs in coacervate solution are reported in terms of apparent Henry’s law constant (Happ), and solubilization constant (Ks). The hydrophobic properties of the VOCs are described by using an octanol-water partition coefficient (KoW). The results show that, as Kow increases, Ks also increases whereas Happ of the VOCs are significantly decreased. Furthermore, the efficiency of vacuum stripping column to remove VOCs out from their coacervate phase system are investigated in term of VOCs removal (%) and the overall liquid phase volumetric mass transfer coefficient, Kxa (mol/cm³min). For both aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbon series; as Kow increases, the percentage of VOCs removal and Kₓa decrease due to the effect of hydrophobicity of solute. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการแยกสารด้วยวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทนั้น เป็นวิธีหนึ่งในกระบวนการแยก สารด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยงานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์วัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทใช้เพื่อการสกัด สารอินทรีย์ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและพัฒนางานวิจัยนี้เพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้ ได้จริงนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยได้ทำการเลือกใช้การสตริพพิง ภายใต้สูญญากาศแบบกระแสไหลตาม ทั้งนี้พบว่ากระบวนการนี้สามารถลดการเกิดฟองและการท่วมของสารภายในคอลัมน์ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลตซึ่งเป็นสารที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสามารถย่อยสลายเองได้ สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่ใช้ในการศึกษานั้นประกอบด้วย เบนซีน ทอลูอีน เอททิลเบนซีน 1,1-ไดคลอโรเอททิลีน ไตรคลอโรเอททิลีน และเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังทำการศึกษาหาค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี่ และค่าคงที่ของการละลายของสารอินทรีย์ละลายง่ายในสารละลายอยู่ในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทที่มีความเข้มข้นคงที่ตลอดการทดลองที่ 450 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยหากทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายโดยคุณสมบัติความเป็นไฮโดรโฟบิคที่แสดงด้วยค่าคงที่สมดุลของการละลายในสารออกทานอลและน้ำ (Kow) จะพบว่า สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่มีค่าคงที่สมดุลสูง จะมีค่าคงที่ของการละลายสูง ซึ่งทำให้ค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี่ลดลงอย่างมาก ในส่วนกระบวนการสตริพพิงนั้น พบว่าสารที่มีค่าคงที่สมดุลสูงนั้นจะมีอัตราการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายน้อย และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลที่น้อยด้วย ทั้งนี้เพราะสารชอบที่ละลายในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทมากกว่านั้นเอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67811 |
Type: | Thesis |