https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67813
Title: | Biohydrogen production from cassava wastewater using an anaerobic sequencing batch reactor |
Other Titles: | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องที่ปราศจากอากาศ |
Authors: | Suchawadee Chatsiriwatana |
Advisors: | Thammanoon Sreethawong Sumaeth Chavadej Pramoch Rangsunvigit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hydrogen is an alternative energy resource that is increasingly used instead of fossil fuels to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases. Biohydrogen production is of great interest because it can be produced from renewable resources, including wastes and wastewaters, under ambient conditions. In this study, hydrogen production from cassava wastewater by dark fermentation process using anaerobic sequencing batch reactors (ASBR) was investigated. The seed sludge taken from an anaerobic lagoon treating cassava wastewater was boiled at 95°C for 15 min before being added to the ASBR as the anaerobic seed sludge. The ASBR systems were operated at the chemical oxygen demand (COD) loading rate of 10 to 25 kg/m³d with 5 kg/m³d increments and 15 to 37.5 kg/m³d with 7.5 kg/m³d increments at 4 cycles per day and 6 cycles per day, respectively, under a mesophilic temperature of 37°C, a controlled pH of 5.5, and a 24 h HRT in order to determine the optimum COD loading rate and number of cycles per day. The results showed that the COD loading rate of 30 kg/m³d at 6 cycles per day provided the maximum hydrogen production. The maximum specific hydrogen production rate (SHPR) and hydrogen yield of 388 ml H₂/g VSS d (3,800 ml H₂/L d) and 186 ml H₂/g COD removed, respectively, were obtained. The effect of nutrient supplementation was also studied by adding NH₄HCO₃ into the system at the COD:N ratios of 100:2.2, 100:3.3, and 100:4.4 under the COD loading rate of 30 kg/m³d and 6 cycles per day. The SHPR and hydrogen yield of 524 ml H₂/g VSS d (5,680 ml H₂/L d) and 438 ml H₂/g COD removed, respectively, were maximum at the optimum COD:N ratio of 100:2.2. |
Other Abstract: | ก๊าชไฮโดรเจนเป็นแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงที่เกิดจาก การทับถมของซากพืชซากสัตว์ เพื่อลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซ ไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ (หรือเรียกว่า ไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพ) เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจ เป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสามารถผลิตจากแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ได้แก่ ของเสีย และน้ำเสีย ภายใต้สภาวะปกติ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องที่ปราศจากอากาศ ในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้กระบวนการหมักแบบไม่ใช้แสงและไม่ใช้อากาศ เริ่มด้วยนำตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากบ่อบำบัดน้ำเสียของน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังมาต้มที่อุณหภูมิ 95 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ก่อนใส่ลงในถังปฏิกรณ์เพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เริ่มต้น โดยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องนี้ถูกควบคุมที่ค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์จาก 10 ถึง 25 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน โดยเพิ่มขึ้นครั้งละ 5 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน และ 15 ถึง 37.5 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน โดยเพิ่มขึ้นครั้งละ 7.5 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน สำหรับ 4 และ 6 รอบต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรดต่างที่ 5.5 และค่าเวลาเก็บกักเท่ากับ 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ที่ค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ 30 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน และ 6 รอบต่อวันให้ค่าการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด โดยอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะและผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 388 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน (หรือ 3,800 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อลิตรของถังปฏิกรณ์ต่อวัน) และ 186 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ที่สภาวะดังกล่าว เมื่อมีการเติมไนโตรเจนในอัตราส่วนของสารอินทรีย์ต่อไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 100:2.2 ทำให้ได้ค่าอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะและผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 524 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 524 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน (หรือ 5,680 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อลิตรของถังปฏิกรณ์ต่อวัน) และ 438 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเขนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67813 |
Type: | Thesis |