https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67934
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varawut Tangpasuthadol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Navagan Rachanark | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and alkyltrialkoxysilane; vinyltriethoxysilane (VTOS), ethyltriethoxysilane (ETOS), and methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (MPS) were used as precursors to generate silica via a sol-gel process in natural rubber latex to prepare silica-reinforced dipped NR films. These silanes were mixed with the latex incorporating 0.7% NH₃ and vulcanizing agents. The silane-latex mixture was maturated for 24 hr before it was used in a glass-former dipping process in order to prepare vulcanized films. The conversion of silanes silica in the latex was initiated by heating the latex-coated former at 80°C for 24 hr. The percentages of conversions of silanes from highest to lowest were TEOS (77.1%), VTOS (65.2%), MPS (18.7%), and ETOS (5.9%), depending on the size and polarity of the alkyl group in the silane. The mixture of TEOS and alkyltrialkoxysilanes was required to generate silica inside the NR latex in order to produce the films with high silica contents. By TEM analysis, the in situ silica particles were observed around rubber particle. The particle size of in situ silica was smaller than 100 nm. The silica particles were well dispersed in the rubber matrix as observed by SEM. Results of mechanical test suggested that the vinyl group on the situ generated silica (from VTOS) probably took part in the sulfur vulcanization process. The inclusion of silica in the dipped films did not enhance the thermal stability of the dipped films as analyzed by TGA. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้สารเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) และ แอลคิลไทรแอลคอกซีไซเลน ได้แก่ ไวนิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (VTOS) เอทิลไทรเอทอกซีไซเลน (ETOS) และ เมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน (MPS) เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสร้างอนุภาคซิลิกาผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจลในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ โดยผสมไซเลนเหล่านี้เข้ากับน้ำยางซึ่งมีแอมโมเนียอยู่ร้อยละ 0.7 และสารเคมีสำหรับวัลคาไนซ์ นำมาบ่มที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการจุ่มแม่พิมพ์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 80°ซ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ลำดับร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนรูปจากไซเลนไปเป็นซิลิกาจากสูงไปต่ำคือ TEOS (77.1%), VTOS (65.2%), MPS (18.7%) และ ETOS (5.9%) ซึ่งขึ้นกับขนาดและความเป็นขั้วของไซเลน จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ไซเลนผสมระหว่าง TEOS และแอลคิลไทรแอลคอกซีไซเลน เพื่อผลิตฟิล์มที่มีซิลิกาสูง เมื่อใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) วิเคราะห์พบว่า อนุภาคอินซิทูซิลิกาอยู่บริเวณโดยรอบอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ และพบว่าอนุภาคซิลิกามีขนาดต่ำกว่า 100 นาโนเมตร เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) พบว่า ซิลิกากระจายตัวได้ค่อนข้างดีในเนื้อยาง ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลทำให้เชื่อได้ว่าหมู่ไวนิล (จาก VTOS) ที่ผิวของอนุภาคซิลิกามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการวัลคาไนซ์ ด้วยซัลเฟอร์ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ทางผลความร้อนด้วยเทอร์มอลกราวิเมทริก (TGA) พบว่าการมีอยู่ของอนุภาคซิลิกาไม่ได้เพิ่มเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนให้แก่ฟิล์มแบบจุ่มที่ผลิตได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Situ alkylated silica | - |
dc.subject | ฟิล์มยาง | - |
dc.title | Reinforcement of dipped natural rubber film by in situ alkylated silica | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเสริมแรงฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติแบบจุ่มด้วยอินซิทูแอลคิเลเทดซิลิกา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |