https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67983
Title: | The effects of nociceptin/orphanin fq on trigeminal nociception induced by cortical spreading depresion in rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของนอซิเซปตินต่อกระบวนการเกิดความปวดไทรเจมินาลที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคอลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่นในหนูแรท |
Authors: | Thas Phisonkunkasem |
Advisors: | Anan srikiatkhachorn Saknan bongsebandhu-phubhakdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study aimed to determine the effect of nociceptin/orphanin FQ (N/OFQ) on development of cortical spreading depression (CSD) and trigeminal nociception. Adult male Wistar rats were divided into three groups, including control group, CSD without N/OFQ group, and CSD with receiving N/OFQ group. N/OFQ (10uM; 100ul) and vehicle (0.9% of normal saline solution; 100ul) were applied by intrathecally injection (i.t.) into the cerebrospinal fluid. CSD was induced by application of 3 mg of potassium chloride crystal on the parietal cortex. Cortical activity was monitored by inserting glass microelectrode into the frontal cortex, ipsilateral side to the potassium chloride application. Effects of N/OFQ on trigeminal nociceptive system were studied by using the expression of transient receptor potential vanilloid subtype 1 (TRPV1) in the trigeminal ganglia (TG) as well as the expression of a transcription factor Fos in trigeminal nucleus caudalis (TNC). The results showed that application of potassium chloride resulted in series of depolarization activity characteristic for CSD. The development of these CSD waves was enhanced in CSD with N/OFQ receiving group. Such enhancement was characteristic by increased frequency of CSD wave, amplitude of CSD, and area under the curve of each CSD wave. Results from the TRPV1- and Fos-immunohistochemical studies revealed the similar pattern. Greater numbers of TRPV1 in TG and Fos in TNC were observed in N/OFQ groups. These results demonstrated that N/OFQ increases cortical excitability and neuronal activity in trigeminal nociceptive system. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของนอซิเซปตินต่อก่ารเปลี่ยนแปลงของปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคอล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น (Cortical Spreading Depression; CSD) และระบบรับความเจ็บปวดไทรเจมินาล โดยแบ่งหนูพันธุ์วิสต้าเพศผู้ ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคอล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น และกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคอล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่นร่วมกับการให้นอซิเซปติน โดยวิธีการฉีดเข้าสู่ช่องน้ำเลี้ยงสมอง-ไขสันหลัง การกระตุ้นปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคอล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น ทำโดยการวางผลึกโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ขนาด 3 มิลลิกรัม ลงบนผิวสมองใหญ่ การบันทึกการทำงานของสมองใหญ่ทำโดย การสอดขั้วบันทึกขนาดเล็กชนิดแก้วลงบนบริเวณสมองส่วนหน้า ข้างเดียวกับที่วางโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ ส่วนผลกระทบต่อระบบความเจ็บปวดไทรเจมินาล จะศึกษาการแสดงออกของ Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid Subtype 1 (TRPV1) ในปมประสาทไทรเจมินาล และโปรตีน Fos ในกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไทรเจมินาลคอดาลิส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การวางโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ลงบนผิวสมองใหญ่ สามารถกระตุ้นทำให้เกิด depolarization shift ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคอล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่นได้ โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคลื่นคอร์ติคอล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น มากขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับนอซิเซปติน กล่าวคือมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความถี่คลื่น, ความสูงของคลื่น, และพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ การศึกษาอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมมิสทรีของ โปรตีน TRPV1 และ Fos ให้ผลในลักษณะเดียวกันกล่าวคือมีจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทที่ย้อมติด TRPV1 ในปมประสาทไทรเจมินาลและ Fos ในกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทไทรเจมินาลคอดาลิส เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับนอซิเซปติน ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของการได้รับนอซิเซปตินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของสมองใหญ่และระบบรับความเจ็บปวดไทรเจมินาล ซึ่งนอซิเซปตินสามารถเพิ่มความไวในการทำงานของสมองใหญ่และเพิ่มการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทในระบบรับความเจ็บปวดไทรเจมินาล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67983 |
Type: | Thesis |