Title: Improvement of flame retardant properties of ABS/organomonmorillonite nanocomposites with silicon compounds prepared from agricultural wastes
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสมบัติหน่วงไฟของเอบีเอสและออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยสารประกอบซิลิกอนที่เตรียมจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร
Authors: Sirilak Boonkrai
Advisors: Duangdao Aht-Ong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Flame Retardants
Nanocomposites (Materials)
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research involves an improvement of flame retardant properties of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) by varying type and amount of modified silica, type of silatrane, and organomontmorillonite (OMT) loading. The silica was extracted from agricultural wastes such as rice husk and corn cob by acid hydrolysis. The obtained rice husk silica (RHS) and corb cob silica (CCS) were surface-modified with silane coupling agents, i.e., vinyltrimethoxysilane (VTMO) and 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (AMMO) before blending with ABS and OMT at various ratios by melt-blending technique using twin-screw extruder. After that, RHS and CCS were used as a starting material for silatrane synthesis. The synthesized silatrane at various contents was also blended with ABS and OMT. The effect of silane coupling agents and types of silatrane on flammability and mechanical properties of ABS nanocomposites were studied. The results showed that AMMO was suitable for grafting on silica. It was shown that ABS with 5 wt% of OMT, 20 wt% of AMMO-g-CCS, and 10 wt% of CCSilatrane gave the most efficiency of flame retardant properties (i.e., lowest burning rate at 18.35 mm/min and highest LOI value at 19.6%). In addition, it could decrease the burning rate up to 70.64% and increase LOI value up to 13.29% when compared to neat ABS. TEM and XRD results revealed that ABS/OMT/modified silica/silatrane nanocomposites were consisting of both intercalated and exfoliated structure. The OMT, modified silica particles, and silatrane were found to disperse and reside in the SAN matrix. In addition, OMT and modified silica could enhance flame retardant properties of ABS matrix because of a synergistic effect between OMT and modified silica by forming silicaceous layer on surface during the combustion of ABS nanocomposites. Tensile strength and modulus of elasticity increased with increasing amount of modified silica and silatrane; whereas impact strength decreased obviously. This resulted from the rigidity and agglomeration of silica and silicon containing in silatrane. No significant difference in the tensile properties between ABS nanocomposites containing RHS and CCS; they also had comparable tensile properties to those having commercial silica.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมและปรับปรุงสมบัติหน่วงไฟของอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวตะไดอีน-สไตรีน (เอบีเอส) โดยปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปร ชนิดของไซลาเทรน และปริมาณของออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ (โอเอ็มที) ซิลิกาถูกสกัดจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรคือ แกลบและซังข้าวโพด โดยวิธีไฮโดรลิซิสด้วยกรด ซิลิกาที่สกัดจากแกลบและซังข้าวโพดนี้ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารประสานไวนิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนและ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนก่อนผสมกับเอบีเอสและออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิคหลอมเหลวโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวหนอนคู่ จากนั้นซิลิกาจากแกลบและซังข้าวโพดได้ถูกนำไปเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ไซลาเทรน ไซลาเทรนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปผสมกับเอบีเอสและออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ปริมาณต่างๆ ศึกษาผลของสารประสานและชนิดของไซลาเทรนที่มีต่อสมบัติหน่วงไฟและสมบัติเชิงกลของเอบีเอสนาโนคอมพอสิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารประสาน 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน เหมาะสำหรับกราฟต์บนพื้นผิวซิลิกา เอบีเอสที่ประกอบด้วยออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และไซลาเทรนจากซังข้าวโพดร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักให้ประสิทธิภาพหน่วงไฟดีที่สุดซึ่งมีค่าอัตราการเผาไหม้ต่ำสุดที่ 18.35 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ค่าเปอร์เซนต์ออกซิเจนอินเด็กซ์สูงสุดที่ 19.6 เปอร์เซนต์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าสามารถลดอัตราการเผาไหม้ลงถึง 70.64 เปอร์เซนต์ และเพิ่มค่าเปอร์เซนต์ออกซิเจนอินเด็กซ์ถึง 13.29 เปอร์เซนต์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลของเอบีเอสที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่งใด ผลของการส่องด้วยกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านและเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตมิเตอร์พบว่าเอบีเอส / ออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ / ซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปร / ไซลาเทรนนาโนคอมพอสิตมีโครงสร้างแบบแทรกสอดและแบบกระจายอิสระ อนุภาคของซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรและออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ถูกพบว่ากระจายและอยู่ในสไตรีน-อะคริโลไนไตรล์เมตริกซ์ นอกจากนี้ออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติหน่วงไฟของเอบีเอสเมตริกซ์ เนื่องจากผลของซินนิจิสติกระหว่างออร์แกโนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรระหว่างการเผาไหม้ของเอบีเอสโดยเกิดเถ้าปกคลุมพื้นผิว สมบัติความทนต่อแรงดึงและมอดุลัสยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรและไซลาเทรนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สมบัติความทนต่อแรงกระแทกลดลงทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะความแข็งของซิลิกาและซิลิกอนในไซลาเทรน นอกจากนี้พบว่าสมบัติความทนต่อแรงดึงระหว่างเอบีเอสนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยซิลิกาที่สกัดจากแกลบและซังข้าวโพดไม่แตกต่างกันเท่าไรนักและมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับเอบีเอสนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยซิลิกาทางการค้า
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Materials Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68030
Type: Thesis