Title: Enantiomeric separation of phenoxy acid methyl esters by gas chromatography using 2,3,-di-O-methyl-6-0-tert-butyldimethylsilyl derivatives of alpha- and gamma-cyclodextrins as stationary phases
Other Titles: การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ 2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิลของแอลฟาและแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Authors: Tasanee Maha-ard
Advisors: Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Gas chromatography
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Enantiomeric separation of forty-six phenoxy acid methyl esters were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using hexakis (2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl) cyclomaltohexaose (or ASiMe) and octakis (2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butylimethylsilyl) cyclomaltooctaose (or GSiMe) mixed in polysiloxane as chiral stationary phases. The effects of type, position and number of aromatic substitution on the retention and enantioselectivity were systematically investigated. Thermodynamic data were also calculated to clarify the strength of analyte-stationary phase interaction and enatioseparation towards the selected group of phenoxy acid methyl esters. While GSiMe could enantioseparate only 17 analytes, smaller-sized ASiMe could resolve enantiomers of 32 analytes with higher degree of separation than GSiMe. It was found that the type and position of substituent on the aromatic ring played an important role on enantioseparation. For most cases, substitution at meta-position of the aromatic ring seems to enhance the enantiorecognition. Among all tested analytes, methyl 2-(3’, 5’-dichlorophenoxy) propanoate (3,5C1) shows the highest degree of enantioseparation on ASiMe column.
Other Abstract: ได้แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีเมทิลเอสเทอร์จำนวน 46 ชนิด ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเฮกซะคิส (2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮกซะโอส (หรือ ASiMe) และ ออกตะคิส (2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตออกตะโอส (หรือ GSiMe) ผสมในพอลิไซลอกเซนเป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยศึกษาผลของชนิด ตำแหน่งและจำนวนหมู่แทนที่บนวงแอโรแมติกที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และการแยกของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่นำมาศึกษา พบว่า GSiMe แยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารได้ 17 ชนิด ในขณะที่ ASiMe ที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าสามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารได้ 32 ชนิดและให้ค่าการแยกที่ดีกว่า GSiMe จากการศึกษาพบว่าชนิด และตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่บนวงแอโรแมติกมีความสำคัญต่อการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ สารส่วนใหญ่ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งเมตาจะส่งผลให้การแยกดีขึ้น จากสารที่นำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่าอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเมทิล 2-(3’, 5’-ไดคลอโรฟีนอกซี) โพรพาโนเอต(3,5Cl) แยกได้ดีที่สุดด้วยคอลัมน์ ASiMe
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68034
Type: Thesis