https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68061
Title: | Development of a zeolite encapsulated catalyst for oxidation of alkenes |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกกักไว้ภายในซีโอไลต์สำหรับออกซิเดชันของแอลคีน |
Authors: | Charun Yafa |
Advisors: | Aticha Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Zeolites Catalysts Alkenes ซีโอไลต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แอลคีน |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Zeolite Y was synthesized from a mixture of sodium aluminate, sodium hydroxide, sodium silicate, aluminium sulfate and water. A slurry of nucleation centers or seeds containing 13.5Na20: 1.0Al2O3: 12.5Si02: 516H20 was aged for 5 days and then added to gel. The gel component obtained was 1.9Na20: 1.0Al2O3; 6.0SiO2: 100H2O. The mixture was vigorously stirred and crystallized at 100 ℃ for 10 to 15 hours. The zeolite obtained was highly crystalline NaY with a Si/Al ratio of 2.3. The zeolite MnY was obtained by ion exchange of zeolite NaY with aqeous solution of Mn (II) ion. Manganese phthalocyanine is synthesized in the cavities of zeolite MnY using “ship in the bottle” method. The zeolite entrapped manganese complex is formed by the reaction between dicyanobenzene and manganese (II) ion which is the counter ion of zeolite framework. The zeolite entrapped manganese phthalocyanine was characterized using Fourier transformed infrared, atomic absorption and ultraviolet spectrometers. The stability of zeolite Y is confirmed by X-ray diffraction. The zeolite entrapped complex is found to be a catalyst for oxidation of cyclohexene but not 1-hexene. The conditions for catalysis are studied in details for effects of oxidant, solvent, catalyst amount and time. Improvement of yield can be accomplished by carrying out the catalysis in the absence of solvent, and increasing the amount of oxidant and catalyst. Oxygen is much better oxidant than iodosobenzene. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์วายจากส่วนผสมของ โซเดียมซิลิเกต โซเดียมอะลูมิเนต โซเดียม ไฮดรอกไซด์ อะลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต และน้ำ บ่มสารแขวนลอยนิวคลีเอชันเซ็นเตอร์ หรือสารก่อผลึกที่มีองค์ ประกอบเป็น 13.5Na20 : 1.0AI2O3 : 12.5Si02 : 516H20 นาน 5 วันและเติมลงในเจลผสม องค์ประกอบรวมของเจลเป็น 1.9Na20 : 1.0AI2O3 : 6.0SiO2 : 100H2O คนสารผสมอย่างแรงและตกผลึกที่ 100 °ซ เป็นเวลา 10 ถึง 15 ชั่วโมง ซีโอไลต์ที่ได้คือ ซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูง มีซิลิกอน/อะลูมิเนียม = 2.3 เตรียมซีโอไลต์แมงกานีสวาย โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายด้วยสารละลายของ แมงกานีส (II) ไอออน แมงกานีสพทาโลไซยานีนถูกสังเคราะห์ในโพรงซีโอไลต์แมงกานีสวายโดยใช้วิธี “เรือ ในขวด” สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแมงกานีสที่ถูกกักในซีโอไลต์เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดไซยาโนเบนซีน และ แมงกานีส (II) ไอออน ซึ่งเป็นเคาน์เตอร์ไอออนของชีโอไลต์เฟรมเวอร์ค แมงกานีสพทาโลไซยานีนที่ถูกกักใน ซีโอไลต์ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด อะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ปซัน และอัลตร้าไวโอเลต สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ ความเสถียรของซีโอไลต์วายได้รับการยืนยันด้วยเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนที่ถูกกักไว้ในโพรงซีโอไลต์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับออกซิเดซันไซโคลเฮกซีน แต่ไม่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับ 1-เฮกซีน ได้ศึกษาสภาวะสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างละเอียดในแง่ของผลของตัวออกซิไดซ์ ตัวทำละลาย ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเวลา การปรับปรุงปริมาณสารผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถทำได้โดย ทำการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย และเพิ่มปริมาณตัวออกซิไดซ์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเจนเป็น ตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่ดีกว่าไอโอโดโซเบนซีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68061 |
ISBN: | 9743314571 |
Type: | Thesis |