Title: A model of electrical conductivity of liquid metallic hydrogen
Other Titles: แบบจำลองสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของโลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจน
Authors: Chatchawal Sripakdee
Advisors: Wichit Sritrakool
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: ไฮโดรเจน
การนำไฟฟ้า
Hydrogen
Electric conductivity
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We apply the Ziman theory (1961) to calculate the electrical conductivity of liquid metallic hydrogen. The pseudopotential between the ions and the conduction electrons is chosen to be a screened Coulomb potential. Two forms of the radial distribution function are used; one is from the result of density functional theory calculation while the other is from the molecular dynamics simulation result. Our result agrees with the experimental data by Nellis et al (1997).
Other Abstract: ได้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีของไซแมนเพื่อคำนวณหาสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของโลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจน โดยได้เลือกศักย์เทียมระหว่างไอออนและอิเล็กตรอนตัวนำให้เป็นศักย์บดบังคูลอมบ์ และได้เลือก ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเชิงรัศมีจากสองแหล่งที่มา คือ จากผลการคำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเชิงฟังก์ชัน ความหนาแน่น และจากผลการจำลองพลวัตโมเลกุล ผลการคำนวณที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องอย่างดี กับข้อมูลทางการทดลองของเนลลิสและคณะ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68064
ISBN: 9743325425
Type: Thesis