Title: Probing of the betB gene from the cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica
Other Titles: การติดตามยีน betB ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Aphanothece halophytica
Authors: Nadthanan Phusi
Advisors: Aran Incharoensakdi
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Glycine
Cyanophyceae
DNA probes
Aphanothece halophytica
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica synthesizes the osmoprotectant glycine betaine in response to osmotic stress when the cells were grown in high salt medium. Choline is converted to betaine aldehyde, which in turn is converted further to glycine betaine. The enzymes involved are the products of betAB genes. Three methods of selection were used to isolate betB gene from A. halophytica chromosomal DNA, namely bet phenotypic selection, colony hybridization and Southern blot hybridization. For the first two methods, the A. halophytica choromsomal DNA library was constructed by ligating the Sau3AI digested DNA into the BamHl site of pUC18 and transforming into Escherichia coli. The bet phenotype was selected on M63 agar containing 0.7 M NaCl and 1 mM choline or betaine aldehyde. The transformant containing the betB or betAB genes should be able to grow on such medium. In the colony hybridization, probe no. 4402 and 4403 were designed from the homologous sequences at the N-terminal and the C-terminal coding sequences, respectively, of the related betB of other bacteria and plants and were used as hybridization probes. The sequences of these probes were 5' TGGAACTTGGCGGTAAAA 3' and 5' GCCCCTGCGCTGGCCGCTGG 3', respectively. None of the bet genes were selected by using the above two techniques. The 0.92 kb of gbsA gene, a betB related gene, of Bacillus subtilis was finally used as a probe for Southern blot hybridization of the chromosomal DNA digested with various restriction enzymes. The hybridization bands of about 9.4-23.1 kb were observed. This suggested the extence of betB in A. halophytica chromosomal DNA.
Other Abstract: Aphanothece halophytica เป็นไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็มและมีการสังเคราะห์ไกลซีนบีเทนเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเครียดออสโมซีล การสังเคราะห์ไกลซีนบีเทนเริ่มจากการทำงานของเอนไซม์โคลีนดีไฮโดรจีเนสซึ่งเปลี่ยนโคลีนเป็นบีเทนอัลดีไฮด์จากนั้นเอนไซม์บีเทนอัลดีไฮด์ดีไฮโดรจีเนสเปลี่ยนบีเทนอัลดีไฮด์ให้เป็นไกลซีนบีเทน ซึ่งเอนไซม์ทั้งสองนี้สร้าง มาจากยีนเบทเอและเบทมี โดยยีนเบทเอถอดรหัสสำหรับเอนไซม์โคลีนดีไฮโดรจีเนส และยีนเบทบีถอดรหัสสำหรับเอนไซม์ บีเทนอัลดีไฮด์ดีไฮโดรจีเนส การแยกยีนเบทบีออกมาจากโครโมโซมัลดีเอ็นเอของ A. halophytica ได้ทดลอง 3 วิธีคือ การ คัดเลือกจากการแสดงออกของยีนเบทบี โคโลนีไฮบริไดเซซัน และเซาเทิร์นบลอทไฮบริไดเซซัน วิธีแรกเริ่มจากการสร้าง ไลบรารีของโครโมโซมัลดีเอ็นเอของ A. halophytica โดยการตัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยเอนไซม์ Sau3Al จากนั้นนำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอมาเชื่อมเข้ากับดีเอ็นเอพาหะ pUC18 ที่ตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ BamHI และใช้เซลล์เจ้าเรือนคือ Escherichia coli จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกเซลล์ที่ได้รับยีนเบทบี หรือได้รับยีนเบทเอและเบทบีซึ่งจะสามารถเจริญบนอาหารสูตร M63 ที่มีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0 .7 โมลาร์ และใส่ซับสเตรตสำหรับไกลซีนบีเทนคือโคลีนหรือบีเทนอัลดีไฮด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และวิธีที่สองที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือกคือ โคโลนีไฮบริไดเซซัน โดยใช้ตัวติดตามหมายเลข 4402 และ 4403 ซึ่งออกแบบมาจากบริเวณที่มี ความเหมือนของที่ถอดรหัสสำหรับเอนไซม์บีเทนอัลดีไฮด์ดีไฮโดรจีเนสจากพืชและแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่น โดยตัวตรวจตามนี้มี ลำดับเบสคือ 5' TGGAACTTGGCGGTAAAA 3' และ 5' GCCCCTGCGCTGGCCGCTGG 3' ตาม ลำดับ แต่เนื่องจาก ทั้งสองวิธีที่กล่าวมานั้นไม่สามารถแยกยีนเบทบีออกมาได้ ดังนั้นจึงเปลี่ยนมาใช้ตัวติดตามที่เตรียมมาจากยีนจีบีเอสเอของ Bacillus subtilis ซึ่งยีนนี้ถอดรหัสสำหรับบีเทนอัลดีไฮล์ดีไฮโดรจีเนส เช่นเดียวกับยีนเบทบีของ A. halophytica โดยตัวติดตามนี้มีความยาว 0.92 กิโลเบส จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวติดตามนี้สามารถจับกับโครโมโซมัลดีเอ็นเอที่ตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ต่าง ๆ ของ A. halophytica ได้ โดยชิ้น ดีเอ็นเอที่ให้สัญญาณนั้นมีขนาด 9.4 และมากกว่า 23.1 กิโลเบส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68077
ISBN: 9743325239
Type: Thesis