Title: Cytotoxicity to cancer cell lines of diterpenoid compounds from stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Chachoengsao Province
Other Titles: ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารประกอบไดเทอร์ปีนของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Authors: Patchara Bunyamanee
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Diterpenes
Cancer
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Extraction of the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Chachoengsao province with hexane and ethyl acetate gave a mixture of steroids and six compounds. The structures of these substances were established on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data. They were a mixture of stigmasterol, β-sitosterol and campesterol (5), two clerodane diterpenoids; (-)-hardwickiic acid (2) and (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (7) and four labdane diterpenoids; labda-7,12 (E),14-triene-17-oic acid (1), 2-acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-3-ol (3), 3-acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2-ol (4) and labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2,3-diol (6). They were tested for their cytotoxicity against human tumor cell lines; Hep-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 (colon), Chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast). Compound 3 and 6 showed significant cytotoxicity against all cell lines. Compound 4 exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against Hep-G2 and Kato-3. Moreover, this is the first report of cytotoxicity test of (-)-hardwickiic acid (2).
Other Abstract: การสกัดเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ด้วยเฮกเซนและเอธิลอะซิเตต สามารถแยกของผสมสเตอรอยด์ได้ 1 ชนิดและสารบริสุทธิ์อีก 6 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโต รสโกปี สารเหล่านี้คือ ของผสมของ stigmasterol, β-sitosterol และ campesterol (5), สาร ประกอบเคลอโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ (-)-hardwickiic acid (2) และ (-)-20- benzyloxyhardwickilc acid (7) และสารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 4 ชนิดคือ labda- 7,12(E), 14-triene-17-oic acid (1), 2-acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-3-ol (3), 3- acetoxy-labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2-ol (4) และ labda-8(17),12(E),14-triene-2,3-diol (6) และนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง Hep-G2 (ตับ), SW 620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่), Chago (ปอด), Kato-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ BT 474 (เต้านม) พบว่าสารประกอบ 3 และ 6 มี ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด สารประกอบ 4 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับและมะเร็งกระเพาะ อาหารได้ในระดับปานกลาง และเป็นครั้งแรกในการรายงานผลการทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์ มะเร็งของ (-)-hardwickiic acid (2)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68084
ISBN: 9743470425
Type: Thesis