https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68168
Title: | Conversion of cellulose to glucose by microbes isolated from higher termites |
Other Titles: | การผลิตกลูโคสจากเซลลูโลสโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์จากปลวกชั้นสูง |
Authors: | Chalinee Worasamutprakarn |
Advisors: | Pramoch Rangsunvigit Sumaeth Chavadej Thammanoon Sreethawong Sirirat Rengpipat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this research was to convert cellulose to glucose by using bacteria isolated from higher termites. Due to the cellulose structure comprising several units of cellulose fibrils with high crystallinity, a pretreatment step is required in order to reduce the crystallinity and increase the accessibility of celloluse. An ionic liquid, 1-buty l-3-methylimidazolium chloride, or [BMIM]C1, was used in the pretreatment step. The effects of cellullose-to-[BMIM]Cl ratio, temperature, and time for the dissolution of cellulose were studied. The optimum conditions of the pretreatment step were found to be a cellullose-to-[BMIM]Cl ratio of 5: 100, a temperature of 100℃ and a treatment time of 4 h. After that, the enzymatic hydrolysis of the pretreated cellulose using cellulases derived from bacteria isolated from higher termites, Microcerotermes sp., was studied. The maximum amount of glucose production obtained from the hydrolysis step at 37℃ was 0.59 g/L. |
Other Abstract: | เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสให้กลายเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสโดยการใช้จุลินทรีย์จากปลวกชั้นสูง เนื่องจากโครงสร้างเซลลูโลสประกอบด้วยเส้นใยเซลลูโลสจำนวนมากที่มีโครงสร้างการจัดเรียงตัวหนาแน่น จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ขั้นตอนการเตรียมเบื้องต้นในการลดการจัดเรียงตัวที่หนาแน่นของโครงสร้างและทำให้เอมไชม์เซลลูเลสเข้าสู่พื้นผิวภายในของเซลลูโลสมากขึ้น ซึ่งในขั้นตอนการเตรียมเบื้องต้นนี้ทำโดยใช้ lonic Liquid ชนิด l-Butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride หรือ [BMIM]Cl ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ สัดส่วนเซลลูโลสต่อ [BMIM]Cl อุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการละลายเซลลูโลส จากการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของขั้นตอนการเตรียมเบื้องต้นคือ สัดส่วนเซลลูโลสต่อ [BMIM]Cl ที่ 5:100 อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำการศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสโดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลสที่สร้างขึ้นโดยแบคทีเรียจากปลวกชั้นสูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุดที่ไต้รับจากกระบวนการตังกล่าวอยู่ที่ 0.59 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68168 |
Type: | Thesis |