https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68191
Title: | An Insight on processing and characterization of in-situ and in-situ hybrid composites with liquid crystalline polymers |
Other Titles: | การศึกษากระบวนการขึ้นรูปและวิเคราะห์สมบัติของอินซิทู และ อินซิทู ไฮบริด คอมพอสิต ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลว |
Authors: | Penwisa Pisitsak |
Advisors: | Rathanawan Magaraphan Jana, Sadhan C |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Blends of a liquid crystalline polymer (LCP) and a thermoplastic are generally immiscible. They are termed as 'in-situ composites', taking into account of the formation of LCP fibrils capable of reinforcing the resulting blends. Blends of Vectra A950 (VA950) with poly (trimethylene terephthalate) (PTT) showed better melt processibility as a result of partial LCP fibrillation. The best LCP dispersion was found at the lowest processing temperature and the smallest LCP content. The modulus and thermal stability were improved. VA950 was found to accelerate the non-isothermal crystallization rate of the PTT phase by serving as a nucleating agent. The microwave-synthesized spherical zinc oxide (ZnO) particles were introduced to the blends of VA950 and poly (ethylene terephthalate) (PET). ZnO reduced the LCP fibrillation owing to its lubricating effect, retarded the PET melt crystallization rate, and yet improved the tensile modulus. An increase in the extent of triclinic crystalline phase of PET as induced by microwave radiation was promoted in the presence of VA950, yielding improved mechanical properties. Multi-walled carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were introduced to polycarbonate/LCP blends where the LCP chosen were VA950 and Vectra V400P (V400P). CNTs showed better affinity with LCP and consequently prohibited LCP fibrillation leading to the disruption of conductive pathways. As a result, a greater CNT loading was required to reach a percolation threshold compared to the composites without LCP. The value of storage modulus showed improvement by the addition of CNTs or VA950. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลว (แอลชีพี) และเทอร์โมพลาสติกโดยทั่วไปเป็นพอลิเมอธ์ผสมแบบไม่เข้ากัน พอลิเมอร์ผสมเช่นนี้มักถูกเรียกว่า อินชิทู คอมพอสิต เนื่องจากแอลซีพีที่เปลี่ยนรูปเป็นเส้นใยสามารถช่วยเสริมแรงได้ เมื่อผสมเวคตร้า เอ 950 (เวคตร้าเอ) เข้ากับพอลิไตรเมธิลีน เทเรพธาเลต (พีทีที) พบว่าสมบัติการไหลดีขึ้นเนื่องจากเวคตร้าเอบางส่วนอยู่ในรูปของเส้นใย การกระจายตัวของเวคตร้าเอดีที่สุดเมื่อผสมที่อุณหภูมิตํ่าและใช้เวคตร้าเอน้อยที่สุดพบด้วยว่าเวคตร้าเอทำให้ค่ามอดูลัสและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีขึ้น เวคตร้าเอยังเป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดผลึกของพีทีที ช่วยให้การตกผลึกแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ของพีทีทีเกิดเร็วขึ้น ต่อมาได้ทำการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเวคตร้าเอ กับ พอลิเอธิลีน เทเรพธาเลต (พีอีที) โดยเติมซิงค์ออกไซด์ในรูปอนุภาคกลมซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟ พบว่าซิงด์ออกไซด์ไปลดแรงเสียดทานในการไหลทำให้เส้นใยของเวคตร้าเอลดลง และยังลดความเร็วในการตกผลึกของพีอีที อย่างไรก็ตามค่ามอดูลัสของคอมพอสิตยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อผ่านคลื่นไมโครเวฟ พบว่าในระบบที่ผสมกับเวคตร้าเอให้ค่าระดับความเป็นผลึกชนิดไตรคลินิกสูงกว่าปกติ เป็นผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของระบบดีขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิคาร์บอเนต/แอลชีพี โดยแอลชีพีที่เลือกใช้มีสองเกรดคือ เวคตร้าเอ และเวคตร้าวี400 พี พบว่าท่อนาโนคาร์บอกเลือกที่จะอยู่ในแอลชีพี ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เฟสของแอล-ชีพีขาดจากกัน ตังนั้นเส้นทางการนำไฟฟ้าจึงลดลง เป็นผลให้ต้องใช้ปริมาณท่อคาร์บอนเพื่อให้ถึงระดับเพอร์โคเลชั่นเทรชโฮลด์มากกว่าระบบที่ไม่ใส่แอลซีพี การผสมเวคตร้าเอหรือท่อนาโนคาร์บอนส่งผลให้ค่ามอคูลัสสะสมสูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68191 |
Type: | Thesis |