DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujitra Wongkasemjit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanyalak Chaisuwan-
dc.contributor.author: Supattra Aungkutranont-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010-
dc.description.abstract: So-called SBA-15 (well-ordered hexagonal mesoporous silica) is an excellent support for any catalysts because of its high surface area, large pore size, and thick wall. Many metals, for examples, Fe, Ti and Mo, show a great catalytic performance in many reactions, especially, the oxidation reaction. Therefore, incorporating metals into the framework of SBA-15 is the aim of this work, including its activity study. The synthesis of M-SBA-15 (M = Fe, Mo, and Ti) is successfully achieved via a simple and energy-saving sol-gel process called a novel room temperature synthesis route, using a moisture-stable silatrane and a commercially available triblock copolymer PEO₂₀ -PPO₇₀ -PEO₂₀ as a silica precursor and a structure-directing agent, respectively. Ferric chloride, molybdenum glycolate, and titanium glycolate were used as metal sources. The reaction took place in an acidic media and, particularly, at room temperature. The SAXS patterns of all samples showed the characteristic peaks of a 2-D hexagonal mesoporous structure with p6mm space group. TEM images confirmed the formation of the regular hexagonal mesopore array. The BET analysis result showed high surface area and large pore size. DRUV results indicated that most of the metal ions were incorporated into the SBA-15 framework. The catalytic activity of the Ti-SBA-15 catalysts was investigated via oxidation reaction of styrene and it showed higher activity than pure SBA-15.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เอสบีเอ-15 เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่าง ๆ ได้ดีเพราะมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง, รูพรุนใหญ่และผนังระหว่างรูพรุนหนา โลหะหลายชนิด ยกตัวอย่างเช่น เหล็ก โมลิปดีนัม และ ไททาเนียมมีสมบัติเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีในหลายปฏิกิริยา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ดังนั้นการเติมโลหะเหล่านี้ลงไปในโครงสร้างของ เอสมีเอ-15 จึงเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ รวมถึงการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโลหะเหล่านี้ด้วย การสังเคราะห์ เหล็ก-เอสมีเอ.-15, โมลิปดีนัม-เอสมีเอ-15 และ ไททาเนียม-เอสมีเอ-15 ประสบความสำเร็จด้วยดี โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ที่ง่ายและประหยัดพลังงาน ที่มีชื่อว่า การสังเคราะห์วิธีใหม่ที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้ไซลาเทรน, เหล็กคลอไรต์, โมลิปดีนัมไกลโคเลต และ ไททาเนียมไกลโคเลต เป็นสารตั้งต้น ไตรบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์(โพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์-บล็อค-โพลีโพรพิลีนออกไซด์-บล็อก-โพลีเอธิลีนออกไซด์) เป็นสารแม่แบบ โดยปฏิกิริยาเกิดที่อุณหภูมิห้องในสารละลายที่เป็นกรด การศึกษาโครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิคสมอลแองเกิลสแก็ตเตอร์ริ่ง(แซ็กส์) ชี้ให้เห็นว่า วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวของรูพรุนเป็นรูปหกเหลี่ยมใน 2 มิติที่มีลักษณะเป็น p6mm ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของเอสมีเอ-15 รูปที่ได้จากกล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านยืนยันการจัดตัวเป็นหกเหลี่ยมอย่างเป็นระเบียบของรูพรุน ผลจากการวัดพื้นที่ผิวและความกว้างของรูพรุนพบว่า สารที่ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและมีรูพรุนที่กว้าง จากการใช้เทคนิคดิฟพิวซ์รีเฟรกแทนส์อัลตร้าไวโอเลตวิซิเบิล พบว่าโลหะส่วนใหญ่เข้าไปอยู่ในโครงสร้างของเอสมีเอ-15 นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของไททาเนียม-เอสมีเอ-15 โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสไตรินมอนอเมอร์ พบว่า ไททาเนียม-เอสมีเอ-15 สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันได้ดีกว่า เอสมีเอ-15 บริสุทธิ์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Synthesis of Fe-SBA-15, and Ti-SBA-15 via sol-gel process of silatrane and activity study of Ti-SBA-15-
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ เหล็ก-เอสบีเอ-15, โมลิปดีนัม-เอสบีเอ-15 และ ไททาเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15 โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล ของไซลาเทรน และการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ ไททาเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-