Title: Effect of sulfur on n-octane aromatization over Sn- and Ge-promoted Pt/KL catalysts
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของซัลเฟอร์ต่อปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัลออกเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนซีโอไลท์ที่เติมดีบุกหรือเจอร์เมเนียม
Authors: Pornpimon Paopahon
Advisors: Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Somchai Osuwan
Resasco, Daniel E
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Siriporn.J@Chula.ac.th
Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In previous studies, it was found that PtSn/KL catalysts prepared by vapor-phase co-impregnation exhibit remarkably high stability and selectivity to C8-aromatics for n-octane aromatization. One of the serious drawbacks of Pt/KL-based catalysts is their high sensitivity to even traces of sulfur. The addition of Ge was found to improve sulfur tolerance of P1/A1₂O₃ catalyst. In this work, the sulfur tolerance of Sn- and Ge-promoted Pt/KL catalysts, including the effects of varying Ge content, have been investigated. The catalysts prepared by vapor-phase co-impregnation were characterized by TPR, TPO, hydrogen chemisorptions, TEM, DRIFTS, and XPS. Reaction measurements were carried out at 500 °C and atmospheric pressure. It was found that, in the absence of sulfur, Pt-Sn/KL and Pt-Ge/KL could improve the catalytic activity and the selectivity to C8-aromatics compared with unpromoted Pt/KL catalyst. In the case of bimetallic Pt-Ge catalyst, the appropriate amount of Ge loading with 0.6 wt% Pt loading selected to prepare the catalyst was 0.6 wt%. In the presence of 25 ppm sulfur, the unpromoted Pt/KL catalyst for n-octane aromatization was not extremely high sensitivity to sulfur as much as for n-hexane aromatization. The sensitivity to sulfur was also found in the aromatization of n-octane on Pt-Ge/KL catalyst. By contrast, on the Pt-Sn/KL catalyst, the n-octane aromatization activity was not diminished by the presence of sulfur, but actually increased. TEM images displayed higher distributed metal clusters on Pt-Sn/KL and Pt-Ge/KL compared to the unpromoted Pt/KL catalyst.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา PtSn/KL ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการระเหิดสารประกอบแพลททินัมและดีบุกเข้าไปยังโพรงของซีโอไลด์มีความเสถียรและความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์อะไรเมติกส์ ที่มีคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมสูงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอะไรมาไทเซซันของนอร์มัลออกเทน หนึ่งในข้อเสียของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt/KL คือการเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็วในที่ที่มีซัลเฟอร์ การเติมโลหะเจอร์เมเนียมลงบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลททิมันบนอะลูมินา (Pt/A1₂O₃) สามารถเพิ่มความทนทานต่อการเป็นพิษของซัลเฟอร์ของตัวเร่ง ปฎิกิริยาได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความด้านทานต่อซัลเฟอร์ของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt/KL ที่มีการเติมโลหะ ดีบุกและเจอร์เมเนียมรวมถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณโลหะเจอร์เมเนียม เตรียมตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาโดยวิธีการ ระเหิด สารประกอบเข้าไปยังโพรงซีโอไลต์และวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ความสามารถใน การดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน TPR TPO TEM DRIFTS และ XPS การทดลองสอบตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาสำหรับการเร่งปฎิกิริยาสำหรับการเร่งปฎิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซซันของนอร์มัลออกเทนทำที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันบรรยากาศ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสำหรับสารป้อนออกเทนที่ไม่มีซัลเฟอร์เจือ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt-Sn/KL และ pt-Ge/KL เพิ่มความสามารถในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาและการเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์อะโรเมติกส์ให้สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณเจอร์เมเนียมที่เหมาะสมกับการเกิดปฎิกิริยาคือร้อยละ 0.6 สำหรับกรณีที่สารป้อนออก เทนมีซัลเฟอร์เจือ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt/KL ไม่แสดงการเสื่อมอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt-Ge/ KL แสดงการเสื่อมอย่างชัดเจนสำหรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt-Sn/KL นอกจากไม่เสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็วในที่ที่มี ซัลเฟอร์ ยังมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาสูงขึ้นอีกด้วยรูปของ TEM แสดงให้เห็นการกระจายตัวได้ดีของ โลหะบน Pt-Sn/KL และ Pt-Ge/KL เมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt/KL
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68293
Type: Thesis