Title: Dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol over copper-zinc oxide catalysts : effects of catalyst perparation and regeneration
Other Titles: การผลิตโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน : ผลกระทบของวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Authors: Suchart Panyad
Advisors: Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Somchai Osuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Glycerol is a major by-product from vegetable oil transesterification to biodiesel. The increase in biodiesel production results in the marketed surplus of glycerol. The catalytic dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol is one of the most attractive routes to convert glycerol to high value-added products. In this work, the dihydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol was investigated over Cu-ZnO/AI₂O₃ catalysts prepared by different techniques -i.e. incipient wetness impregnation (IWI), co-precipitation (COP), and sol-gel (SG) methods. The prepared catalysts were tested for their catalytic activity in a packed-bed reactor at 250 °C and 500 psig under hydrogen atmosphere. Fresh and spent catalysts were characterized by several techniques including SAA, XRF, XRD, TPR, and TPO. Among the catalysts tested, the impregnated Cu-ZnO/AI₂O₃ catalyst provided the highest catalytic performance which could be due to its low coke formation and high stability of metal on surfaces. Furthermore, causes of the catalyst deactivation were found to be the combination of deposited carbon and sintering of active metals. Therefore, the catalytic of the Cu-ZnO/AI₂O₃ catalysts cannot be recovered by a simple method for coke removal.
Other Abstract: กลีเซอรอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้หลักจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยกระบวนการทรานเอสเตอริฟิเคชั่น (Tranesterification) การเพิ่มขึ้นของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลส่งผลให้ปริมาณกลีเซอรอลล้นตลาด ดังนั้นการนำกลี เซอรอลไปเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นเช่น โพรพิลีนไกลคอล โดยผ่านปฎิกิริยาดีไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยใช้ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาก็ถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทองแดงและสัง กะสีออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา (Cu-ZnO/A1₂O₃) ในการทำปฎิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคที่แตกต่างกัน คือ วิธีเอิบชุ่ม (IWI) วิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม (COP) และวิธีโซล-เจล (SG) ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการทำปฎิกิริยาในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของไฮโดรเจนที่ 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ ตัวเร่ง ปฎิกิริยาเหล่านี้ยังได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น SAA XRF XRD TPR และ TPO จากการศึกษา พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเอิบชุ่มมีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรที่สูงที่สุดซึ่งอาจเกิดเนื่องมาจากปริมาณการเกิดถ่านโค้กที่ต่ำ รวมถึงโลหะบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยามีความเสถียรสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยามีสาเหตุมาจากการทับถมของถ่านโค้กและการรวมตัวกันของโลหะกัมมันต์ ดังนั้น ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาจึงไม่สามารถทำให้ฟื้นคืนด้วยปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของถ่านโค้ก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68302
Type: Thesis