Title: Increasing rate of hydrogen permeation through pipes and vessel walls
Other Titles: การเร่งอัตราการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนผ่านท่อและผนังภาชนะโลหะ
Authors: Supawadee Ratanaphand
Advisors: Steward, Frank R
Justason, Andrew
Mckeen, Kelly
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Hydrogen can enter in metal during corrosion processes or other industrial processes. Atomic hydrogen can diffuse through the metallic lattice because of its small size. Its interaction car result In various types of embrittlement. Therefore, efficient hydrogen removal is desirable. In this work, Hydrogen permeation was studied in carbon steel A-179 and Hastelloy C-276, which are commonly used as structural material for equipment in industry Diffusion of hydrogen was measured using gas phase permeation techniques. The effect of temperature on hydrogen transport has been investigated. The minimum temperature ranges that hydrogen can diffuse through these two metals were determined . It was found that the lowest temperature of hydrogen permeation through carbon steel is in the range of 90≤T ≤ 150 °C and 200≤ T ≤ 250 °C for hastelloy. Passive oxide films were allowed to form on the outside surface of tube used in the tests. In the permeation mechanism, the iron oxide films behave as a barrier to hydrogen transport. The effect of a catalyst covering the outside surface was studied. The metal was coated with palladium to compare the diffusion rate with and with and without the presence of palladium on the outside tube surface. A palladium coating on the external surface of carbon steel gives a higher hydrogen permeation rate whereas there is no noticeable effect on hydrogen permeation rate whereas there is no noticeable effect on hydrogen permeation rate through hastelloy.
Other Abstract: ไฮโดรเจนสามารถแพร่เข้าสู่เนื้อโลหะในรูปของไฮโดรเจนอะตอมซึ่งไฮโดรเจนมาจากกระบวนการกัดกร่อนหรือไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรม อะตอมไฮโดรเจนแพร่เข้าสู่โลหะได้เนื่องจากมี ขนาดเล็ก เมื่อแพร่แล้วรวมตัวกันเป็นก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจึงมีแรงดันสูงจึงลดความแข็งแรงของโลหะลงสามารถ ทำให้เกิดการแตกร้าวจากไฮโดรเจน (Hydrogen Embrittlement) ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มอัตราการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนในเนื้อโลหะเพื่อป้องการเสื่อมสภาพของโลหะ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนผ่านเหล็กกล้าและแฮสเทลลอยด์ซึ่งเป็นโลหะที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยทำการ ศึกษาปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิและอุณหภูมิต่ำที่สุดที่ไฮโดรเจนสามารถแพร่ผ่านได้ โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของฟิล์มออกไซด์ซึ่งเกิดที่ผิวด้านนอกของโลหะและประพฤติตัวเป็นฟิล์มต้านทานการแพร่ ฟิล์มนี้มีผลมากต่อเหล็กกล้า แต่เกือบไม่มีผลต่อแฮสเทลลอยด์ นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเคลือบตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาพัลเลเดียม (Pd) ที่ผิวนอกของท่อโลหะเช่นกัน โดยเปรียบเทียบอัตราการแพร่ของท่อที่เคลือบตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาและท่อที่ไม่ได้เคลือบตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาสามารถเร่งอัตราการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนอย่างชัดเจนกับ เหล็กกล้า แต่ไม่สามารถเร่งอัตราการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนผ่านแฮสเทลลอยด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68306
Type: Thesis